BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Date, Location:Mon, 03-May-2010, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Lateefah Messam-Sparks 1740 17 Wellington 1780(+40)
2nd Jeffrey Yu 15 Abingdon 5
3rd Angelica Ynojosa 1452 16 Reading Girls 1472(+20)
4= Thomas Salt 891 15 Abingdon 4 982(+91)
Robert Starley 1385 15 Reading 4 1386(+1)
Adrian Archer-Lock 1627 15 Wellington 4 1626(-1)
Ben Vandersluis 1361 15 Yateley 4 1367(+6)
Omri Faraggi 645 14 Abingdon 4 790(+145)
Monishsujay Sudhakar 1055 14 Burnham Grammar 4 1065(+10)
10 Laura Hankins 411 14 Kendrick 437(+26)
11= Richard Slade 1040 17 Abingdon 3 1052(+12)
George Constable 17 Abingdon 3
Aslan Sayfimehr 1029 15 Abingdon 3 1008(-21)
Harriet Haslehurst 825 15 The Abbey 3 839(+14)
15= Helen Webster 889 17 St. Helen's 869(-20)
Lucia Lam 744 15 St. Mary's, Ascot 770(+26)
17= Emily Maw 17 St. Helen & St. Katharine 2
Alex Mathieson 15 Holyport Manor 2
Clariza Camu 14 Charters 2
Angel Bruce 834 15 Charters 2 803(-31)
Anastasia Oh 647 14 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 650(+3)
22= Daniel Compton-Williams 14 Holyport Manor 1
Martin Doyle 14 Holyport Manor 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Lateefah Messam-Sparks w14+ b12+ w2= w3+ b8+ b5+ 3.9
2Jeffrey Yu w20+ w7+ b1= b4+ w6+ b3= 54.0
3Angelica Ynojosa w21+ b22+ w13+ b1- w9+ w2= 3.4
4Thomas Salt w15+ b6+ w9= w2- b14+ b8= 43.8
5Robert Starley b8- w17+ b16+ w7+ b15+ w1- 43.4
6Adrian Archer-Lock b16+ w4- b19+ w11+ b2- w15+ 43.2
7Ben Vandersluis w19+ b2- w12+ b5- w20+ b13+ 43.2
8Omri Faraggi w5+ b9= w20+ b13+ w1- w4= 43.8
9Monishsujay Sudhakar b23+ w8= b4= w10+ b3- w11+ 43.3
10Laura Hankins w18+ b13- w15= b9- w17+ b19+ 2.6
11Richard Slade w12- b14+ w22+ b6- w16+ b9- 32.9
12George Constable b11+ w1- b7- w16- b21+ b18+ 33.2
13Aslan Sayfimehr b17+ w10+ b3- w8- b19+ w7- 33.3
14Harriet Haslehurst b1- w11- b23+ w22+ w4- b20+ 32.8
15Helen Webster b4- w23+ b10= w17+ w5- b6- 3.1
16Lucia Lam w6- b21+ w5- b12+ b11- bye=2.7
17Emily Maw w13- b5- w21+ b15- b10- w22+ 22.7
18Alex Mathieson b10- b20- bye+w19- b22+ w12- 21.9
19Clariza Camu b7- bye+w6- b18+ w13- w10- 22.8
20Angel Bruce b2- w18+ b8- w23+ b7- w14- 23.2
21Anastasia Oh b3- w16- b17- bye+w12- b23+ 22.2
22Daniel Compton-Williams bye+w3- b11- b14- w18- b17- 12.4
23Martin Doyle w9- b15- w14- b20- bye+w21- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.