BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-12 GirlsUnder 13 Boys and GirlsUnder 14 BoysUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 03-May-2010, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 39 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 03-May-2010), Printer-friendly page
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Matthew Wadsworth 1752 9 St. Piran's 6 1796(+44)U10 Supremo
2 Ryan Wong 1251 9 Gorse Ride 5 1281(+30)Qualified
3 Alex Reynolds 976 9 English Martyrs 5 1014(+38)Qualified
4 Richard Zhu 1022 9 Lambrook-Haileybury 5 1054(+32)Qualified
5 Azeem Omar-Mufti 718 9 Radstock 5 787(+69)Qualified
6 Navaditya Aithani 793 9 Dolphin 4 853(+60)Qualified
Ben Iddon 676 9 Caversham 4 770(+94)Qualified
Alexis Gritsanchouk 908 9 Oldfield 4 923(+15)Qualified
7 Ephraim Joseph 521 9 Radstock 4 636(+115)Qualified
8 Bertie Munn 679 9 Finchampstead 4 755(+76)Qualified
9 Henry Edwards 644 9 Compton 4 659(+15)Qualified
10 William Denegri 9 St. Edward's Royal Free 4 753(new)Qualified
11 James Kinsler-Lubienski 964 9 Ridgeway 926(-38)
12 Oliver Normand 9 Elstree 702(new)
13 Felix Warren 399 9 Basildon Primary 403(+4)
14 Yusuf Hussain 795 9 Oldfield 3 792(-3)
15 Charles Tang 9 Gorse Ride 3 575(new)
16 Jack Lawrence 757 9 Polehampton 3 750(-7)
Michael Gipson 500 9 Checkendon 3 506(+6)
17 Oliver Elsen 567 9 Caversham 3 570(+3)
Benjamin Walder 9 Mortimer 3 588(new)
Sam Sahami 628 9 Dolphin 3 617(-11)
18 Daniel Lawson 629 9 Ferndale Prep 3 609(-20)
19 James Moody 423 9 Whiteknights 439(+16)
20 Toby Ambler 9 Curridge 486(new)
21 Rian Howard 434 9 Waverley 436(+2)
22 Ned Mitchell 9 Elstree 439(new)
Edward Smiley 9 Elstree 451(new)
23 Wei-San Wee 9 Waverley 385(new)
24 Kobi Khaliq 9 Waverley 2 340(new)
Daniel Ramsay 9 St. Edward's Royal Free 2 373(new)
25 Apurba Subedi 9 Whiteknights 2
26 Edmund Lea 9 Aldryngton 2 332(new)
27 James Lin 566 9 Caversham 2 497(-69)
28 Matthew Davies 9 Checkendon 2
29 Romario Ferreira 9 St. Edward's Royal Free
30 Jack Gauman 9 Elstree 1
31 Danny Veater 9 Manor Lodge 1
32 Connor Lawrence 9 Manor Lodge 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew Wadsworth w39+ b18+ w16+ b4+ w3+ b2+ 63.7 551402 4.4124
2Ryan Wong w27+ b10+ w6+ b8+ w16+ w1- 53.9 651019 4.7510
3Alex Reynolds w31+ b25+ w7+ b9+ b1- w6+ 53.8 65779 4.5418
4Richard Zhu b14+ w30+ b5+ w1- b10+ w7+ 54.1 65798 4.712
5Azeem Omar-Mufti w23+ b26+ w4- b31+ w17+ b18+ 53.1 65627 3.7749
6Navaditya Aithani w21+ b19+ b2- w22+ w13+ b3- 43.8 64794 2.9940
7Ben Iddon w34+ b17+ b3- w11+ w8+ b4- 43.8 64778 2.1474
8Alexis Gritsanchouk w32+ b11+ w13+ w2- b7- b20+ 43.6 53820 3.12-5
9Ephraim Joseph w12+ b13= w37+ w3- b14= b16+ 43.3 64694 1.6295
10Bertie Munn b22+ w2- b23+ w21+ w4- b19+ 43.7 64727 2.5956
11Henry Edwards bye+w8- b30+ b7- w31+ b17+ 42.5 53555 3.13-5
12William Denegri b9- w38+ b20+ b17- w21+ w28+ 42.8 53526 4.09-44
13James Kinsler-Lubienski b28+ w9= b8- w36+ b6- w24+ 3.1 63.5693 4.96-58
14Oliver Normand w4- b34+ w19+ b16- w9= b27+ 3.3 63.5640 3.2610
15Felix Warren b30- w28= b36- w35+ b29+ w33+ 2.1 52.5342 2.91-16
16Yusuf Hussain b38+ w24+ b1- w14+ b2- w9- 33.7 52785 2.57-23
17Charles Tang b33+ w7- b32+ w12+ b5- w11- 33.5 52629 1.961
18Jack Lawrence b29+ w1- b21- w23+ b22+ w5- 33.8 63679 3.67-27
19Michael Gipson b35+ w6- b14- w33+ b32+ w10- 32.9 41615 1.36-14
20Oliver Elsen w25- b27+ w12- b37+ b30+ w8- 32.7 63517 3.43-17
21Benjamin Walder b6- w35+ w18+ b10- b12- w30+ 33.2 52667 1.7112
22Sam Sahami w10- b39+ w25+ b6- w18- b32+ 32.8 41666 1.78-31
23Daniel Lawson b5- w33+ w10- b18- w39+ b31+ 32.8 52558 3-40
24James Moody w37+ b16- w31- b27= w26+ b13- 2.4 62.5470 2.6-4
25Toby Ambler b20+ w3- b22- w29= b28- w34+ 3.0 62.5570 1.924
26Rian Howard b36= w5- b28+ w32- b24- w37+ 2.4 52.5372 2.94-18
27Ned Mitchell b2- w20- b35+ w24= b36+ w14- 2.9 51.5529 1.84-14
28Edward Smiley w13- b15= w26- b39+ w25+ b12- 2.8 51.5568 1.59-4
29Wei-San Wee w18- b37- w39+ b25= w15- w36+ 2.1 51.5376 2.93-57
30Kobi Khaliq w15+ b4- w11- b38+ w20- b21- 23.3 51566 0.971
31Daniel Ramsay b3- w36+ b24+ w5- b11- w23- 23.5 62539 1.3227
32Apurba Subedi b8- bye+w17- b26+ w19- w22- 22.6 51350
33Edmund Lea w17- b23- w34+ b19- w38+ b15- 22.6 51529 1.15-6
34James Lin b7- w14- b33- bye+w37+ b25- 22.2 51463 3.22-89
35Matthew Davies w19- b21- w27- b15- bye+b38+ 22.2 40350
36Romario Ferreira w26= b31- w15+ b13- w27- b29- 2.8 61.5429 1.279
37Jack Gauman b24- w29+ b9- w20- b34- b26- 12.8 61432 0.7111
38Danny Veater w16- b12- bye+w30- b33- w35- 12.2 40335
39Connor Lawrence b1- w22- b29- w28- b23- bye+12.8 50350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)