BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-12 GirlsUnder 13 Boys and GirlsUnder 14 BoysUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 03-May-2010, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 03-May-2010), Printer-friendly page
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Tarun Puri 856 10 Ridgeway 5 918(+62)Qualified
2 Ben Ward 1246 10 Ridgeway 5 1255(+9)U11 Supremo (after playoff)
3 Jeff Abraham 899 10 Aldryngton 948(+49)Qualified
4 Oliver Hartley 744 10 Harwell 808(+64)Qualified
5 Jack Stephens 588 10 Ridgeway 4 615(+27)Qualified
6 Sameer Anwar 598 10 Radstock 4 658(+60)Qualified
7 Tom Lant 904 10 Papplewick 899(-5)
8 Benjamin Shires 705 10 Curridge 695(-10)
9 Danny McCarthy 508 10 Polehampton 538(+30)
10 Will Bryant 505 10 Polehampton 506(+1)
11 Henry Burfoot 466 10 Streatley 3 512(+46)
Hugh Bannister 628 10 Caversham 3 633(+5)
12 Jack Bartlett 313 10 Harwell 3 346(+33)
Leo De Frettes 677 10 Dolphin 3 665(-12)
13 Joe Sykes 10 Elstree
14 Callum Cockburn 10 Harwell
15 Tom Langer 565 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 563(-2)
16 William Matthews 10 Ferndale Prep 2 426(new)
17 Dominic Perry-Brewer 10 Basildon Primary
18 Jakub Majewski 10 Manor Lodge 1
19 Connor Gilogley 10 Harwell ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Tarun Puri b21+ w9+ b2+ w12+ b3- w8+ 53.3 65742 3.9542
2Ben Ward w14+ b17+ w1- b6+ w7+ w3+ 53.7 65898 5.29-11
3Jeff Abraham w10+ b13+ w4+ b7= w1+ b2- 4.1 64.5808 3.7729
4Oliver Hartley b12+ w11+ b3- w5+ b8= b7+ 3.6 64.5698 3.3944
5Jack Stephens w16+ b20+ w7- b4- b15+ w12+ 42.8 31759 0.827
6Sameer Anwar bye+b7- w10+ w2- b13+ b14+ 43.0 53669 1.9940
7Tom Lant b15+ w6+ b5+ w3= b2- w4- 4.1 52.5815 3.13-25
8Benjamin Shires w17- b19+ w13+ b11+ w4= b1- 3.2 52.5597 3.25-30
9Danny McCarthy w20+ b1- w15= b14- b19+ w17+ 2.5 31699 0.7510
10Will Bryant b3- w18= b6- b16+ w20+ w15+ 2.8 30.5634 0.97-19
11Henry Burfoot w19+ b4- w14+ w8- b12- w18+ 32.9 52640 1.3426
12Hugh Bannister w4- b16+ w17+ b1- w11+ b5- 33.5 52644 2.39-15
13Jack Bartlett b18+ w3- b8- w20+ w6- b19+ 32.8 41593 0.6713
14Leo De Frettes b2- w21+ b11- w9+ b17+ w6- 33.0 63582 3.8-32
15Joe Sykes w7- bye+b9= w18+ w5- b10- 2.8 51.5350
16Callum Cockburn b5- w12- b18= w10- bye+b21+ 2.2 51.5335
17Tom Langer b8+ w2- b12- w21+ w14- b9- 23.1 62618 2.55-22
18William Matthews w13- b10= w16= b15- w21+ b11- 22.5 41.5389 2.34-33
19Dominic Perry-Brewer b11- w8- b21= bye+w9- w13- 2.3 50.5327
20Jakub Majewski b9- w5- bye+b13- b10- bye-12.3 40341
21Connor Gilogley w1- b14- w19= b17- b18- w16- ½2.7 40565 0.63-25

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)