BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10-12 Girls)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-12 GirlsUnder 13 Boys and GirlsUnder 14 BoysUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 03-May-2010, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 03-May-2010), Printer-friendly page
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Louise Head 1292 11 The Abbey 6 1340(+48)U12 Suprema
2 Lizzie Smith 811 9 Caversham 5 876(+65)U10 Suprema
3 Lydia Malam 10 Twickenham Prep 4 Qualified
4 Katie Rennie 891 10 Abbey Junior 4 872(-19)U11 Suprema (after playoff)
5 Alisha Watts 636 10 Dolphin 4 714(+78)Qualified
6 Isobel Armitage 439 10 Abbey Junior 4 518(+79)Qualified
7 Amelia Walcott 644 9 Abbey Junior 3 654(+10)
Annabel Li 469 10 Aldryngton 3 531(+62)
Emma Goudge 10 St. Helen's 3 640(new)
8 Bethan Bache 357 9 Basildon Primary 3 434(+77)
9 Olivia Lockyear 621 10 Cold Ash 3 633(+12)
10 Avni Halabe 11 St. Helen's 515(new)
11 Ruth Buckley 10 Checkendon 488(new)
12 Imogen Lord 540 9 Dolphin 2 514(-26)
13 Becky Sanders 484 9 Compton 2 493(+9)
14 Anna Carpenter 11 St. Helen's 315(new)
15 Arianna Cantarelli St. Helen's 335(new)
16 Caitlin Parr 9 Waverley 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Louise Head w18+ b11+ w9+ b2+ w3+ b5+ 63.2 66942 5.2928
2Lizzie Smith b5+ w10+ b14+ w1- b7+ b3+ 53.7 65708 3.8745
3Lydia Malam w7+ b8+ w4+ b9+ b1- w2- 44.0
4Katie Rennie b15+ w14+ b3- w6+ b5- w7+ 43.2 64618 4.97-39
5Alisha Watts w2- b17+ w11+ b8+ w4+ w1- 43.8 64688 2.5558
6Isobel Armitage w9- b18+ w15+ b4- w11+ b10+ 42.5 64494 2.5359
7Amelia Walcott b3- w16+ b10+ w15+ w2- b4- 33.3 63616 3.24-10
8Annabel Li b16+ w3- b13+ w5- w9+ b11- 33.0 63595 1.9642
9Emma Goudge b6+ w12+ b1- w3- b8- w15+ 33.6 63617 3.05-2
10Bethan Bache b12+ b2- w7- w16+ b14+ w6- 33.0 63535 1.5857
11Olivia Lockyear b13+ w1- b5- w12+ b6- w8+ 33.7 63597 3.21-8
12Avni Halabe w10- b9- w17+ b11- b13= w14+ 2.5 62.5504 3.24-30
13Ruth Buckley w11- b15- w8- b17+ w12= w18+ 2.0 62.5440 3.78-51
14Imogen Lord w17+ b4- w2- b18+ w10- b12- 22.7 62522 3.16-46
15Becky Sanders w4- w13+ b6- b7- w16+ b9- 23.0 62570 2.27-11
16Anna Carpenter w8- b7- w18+ b10- b15- w17= 2.1 61.5397 2.6-44
17Arianna Cantarelli b14- w5- b12- w13- b18+ b16= 2.1 61.5445 2.2-28
18Caitlin Parr b1- w6- b16- w14- w17- b13- 02.9 60401 0.8-32

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)