BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Streatley
Date, Location:Sat, 07-Feb-2004, Streatley Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2003
Grades:ECF rapidplay grades displayed, Berkshire junior grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 07-Feb-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 Thomas Crocker 30 10 New Scotland Hill 6 92
2= Susie Yates 51 13 Kendrick 5 60
Edmund Palka 54 12 Downs 5 67
4 Prashant Waikar 53 12 Highdown 4 61
4= Richard Smith 70 10 Caversham 4 60
Kevin Wong 1 7 Compton 4 3Under 8 trophy
Duncan Palka 42 9 Streatley 4 47
Joe Bloomfield 23 8 Aldryngton 4 30
Henry Kibble 59 11 n/a 4 50
10= Edward Wise 3 8 Binfield 37
Michael Smith 56 10 Caversham 39
Jack Whitby 17 10 Streatley 31
13= Martin Thetford 31 8 Harwell 3 36
Ben Morris 46 9 Caversham 3 30
Oliver Rigg 24 10 Streatley 3 23
Kyle Wong 33 9 Compton 3 49
Edward Seater 48 11 Downs 3 21
18= Jamie Wong 1 7 Compton 13
Harry Cross -5 7 Harwell -4
Max Mather 1 10 Streatley 7
Harsha Maturu 1 8 Caversham -5
Rory Holliday 2 10 Streatley -11
23= Robin Uren 27 11 Theale Green 2 -11
Jemma Convery -19 7 Harwell 2 -24
Daniel Juniper 5 8 Harwell 2 -2
26= Joe Passau -28 7 Harwell -25
Jack Bodley-Scott -25 7 Streatley -36
28= Dominic Scully -23 8 Streatley 1 -38
Frances Wise -42 6 Binfield 1 -48
Michael Polomski -37 8 Streatley 1 -47


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Thomas Crocker b21+ b3+ w16+ w2+ b4+ w9+ 63.9
2Susie Yates b22+ w20+ b7+ b1- w10+ w4+ 53.8
3Edmund Palka b25+ w1- b22+ w11+ b5+ w12+ 53.6
4Prashant Waikar b28+ w14+ b11+ w5+ w1- b2- 43.8
5Richard Smith b18+ w9+ w13+ b4- w3- b10+ 43.7
6Kevin Wong b12- w28+ b25- w26+ w19+ b16+ 42.3
7Duncan Palka w19+ b8+ w2- b16- w14+ b15+ 43.4
8Joe Bloomfield b27+ w7- b26+ w25+ b12- w17+ 42.6
9Henry Kibble w29+ b5- w19+ b13+ w16+ b1- 43.3
10Edward Wise b26+ w11= b23+ w17+ b2- w5- 3.2
11Michael Smith w30+ b10= w4- b3- w13+ b18+ 3.2
12Jack Whitby w6+ b16- w15= b18+ w8+ b3- 3.6
13Martin Thetford b20+ w23+ b5- w9- b11- w25+ 33.0
14Ben Morris w15+ b4- w17- w21+ b7- b24+ 33.1
15Oliver Rigg b14- w18= b12= w23+ b25+ w7- 32.8
16Kyle Wong b17+ w12+ b1- w7+ b9- w6- 34.1
17Edward Seater w16- w21+ b14+ b10- w20+ b8- 33.1
18Jamie Wong w5- b15= b27+ w12- b23+ w11- 2.9
19Harry Cross b7- w27+ b9- w28+ b6- w20= 2.8
20Max Mather w13- b2- w24+ w22+ b17- b19= 3.0
21Harsha Maturu w1- b17- w30+ b14- b26= w27+ 2.7
22Rory Holliday w2- b30+ w3- b20- w29= b26+ 2.7
23Robin Uren w24+ b13- w10- b15- w18- w28+ 22.5
24Jemma Convery b23- w26- b20- b30+ b28+ w14- 21.8
25Daniel Juniper w3- b29+ w6+ b8- w15- b13- 23.3
26Joe Passau w10- b24+ w8- b6- w21= w22- 3.1
27Jack Bodley-Scott w8- b19- w18- b29= w30+ b21- 2.3
28Dominic Scully w4- b6- w29+ b19- w24- b23- 12.6
29Frances Wise b9- w25- b28- w27= b22= b30- 12.0
30Michael Polomski b11- w22- b21- w24- b27- w29+ 12.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.