BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Date, Location:Thu, 25-Mar-2010, Caversham Primary School (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Joshua Hankins 1119 10 20 1133(+14)
2nd= Ben Iddon 690 9 17 676(-14)
Lizzie Smith 818 9 17 801(-17)
James Lin 549 9 17 566(+17)
Oliver Elsen 477 9 17 544(+67)
Hugh Bannister 624 10 17 628(+4)
7= Fred Kemp 523 8 16 541(+18)
Laurie Edwards 528 8 16 535(+7)
Edgar Strugar 8 16 577(new)
10= Henry Cairns 15 384(new)
Oliver Atwal 444 9 15 462(+18)
Malik Hodgson 380 8 15 404(+24)
Joe Iddon 392 7 15 410(+18)
Daniel Perkins 7 15 368(new)
Sean Miles 343 7 15 323(-20)
16= James Balenthiran 7 14
Joe Barraclough 514 8 14 494(-20)
18= Mia Tucker 7 13
Ashrita Maturu 8 13
Emma Bannister 7 13
Will Tate 7 13
James Duffy 8 13
Eleanor Hobby 7 13
Edward Harris 7 13
Denzel Ribatika 7 13
26= Tridham Manjunath 8 11
Luke Tunstall 600 10 11 440(-160)
Matthew Atwal 7 11
Maria Kinnon 7 11
30= Allan Kiza 7 10
Hamza Alam 7 10
Sruthi Vemuri 7 10

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Joshua Hankins w9+ b5+ w4+ b17+ w6= b3+ w7+ 2016.3
2Ben Iddon w31+ b13+ w7+ b12+ w3= b5- b4= 1715.3
3Lizzie Smith b19+ w11+ b12+ w9+ b2= w1- b5= 1716.1
4James Lin b28+ w30+ b1- b18= w17+ b10+ w2= 1714.3
5Oliver Elsen b24+ w1- b20+ w15+ b8= w2+ w3= 1715.9
6Hugh Bannister b15+ w12- b19+ w11+ b1= w8= b13+ 1715.6
7Fred Kemp b20+ w26+ b2- w8= b14+ w11+ b1- 1615.3
8Laurie Edwards w10= b22+ w13+ b7= w5= b6= w9= 1615.6
9Edgar Strugar b1- w29+ b27+ b3- w24+ w17+ b8= 1614.6
10Henry Cairns b8= w25+ b17- w21+ b18+ w4- b14= 1514.4
11Oliver Atwal w14+ b3- w16+ b6- w12+ b7- w20+ 1515.3
12Malik Hodgson w21+ b6+ w3- w2- b11- b26+ w23+ 1514.7
13Joe Iddon b29+ w2- b8- w20+ b27+ w19+ w6- 1514.0
14Daniel Perkins b11- w15= b25+ w26+ w7- b16+ w10= 1514.1
15Sean Miles w6- b14= w22+ b5- b26+ w18= bye+1512.3
16James Balenthiran b27+ w17- b11- w30+ b19= w14- b18+ 1413.0
17Joe Barraclough w23+ b16+ w10+ w1- b4- b9- bye=1413.6
18Mia Tucker w26- b31+ b30+ w4= w10- b15= w16- 1313.1
19Ashrita Maturu w3- b23+ w6- b31+ w16= b13- w25= 1314.1
20Emma Bannister w7- b32+ w5- b13- w31+ b21+ b11- 1313.7
21Will Tate b12- w28+ b26= b10- w22= w20- b27+ 1312.7
22James Duffy b25= w8- b15- w29= b21= w28+ w24= 1313.1
23Eleanor Hobby b17- w19- w31= b32= b30+ w27+ b12- 1311.9
24Edward Harris w5- w27- b29= w25+ b9- w30+ b22= 1313.0
25Denzel Ribatika w22= b10- w14- b24- w32+ w29+ b19= 1312.9
26Tridham Manjunath b18+ b7- w21= b14- w15- w12- b28= 1114.0
27Luke Tunstall w16- b24+ w9- b28+ w13- b23- w21- 1113.6
28Matthew Atwal w4- b21- w32+ w27- b29= b22- w26= 1112.3
29Maria Kinnon w13- b9- w24= b22= w28= b25- b32= 1113.0
30Allan Kiza w32+ b4- w18- b16- w23- b24- w31= 1012.9
31Hamza Alam b2- w18- b23= w19- b20- w32= b30= 1012.7
32Sruthi Vemuri b30- w20- b28- w23= b25- b31= w29= 1011.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.