BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Berks v. Bucks
Date, Location:Sun, 29-Feb-2004, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Opponents:Bucks
Further info:16 boards, 2 rounds, ECF grades displayed
Final Result:Berkshire win 20½ - 11½


Player Result Summary
BoardTotal Perf.
Grade
    Round 1 Round 2
1 Andrew Winchcombe130 Charles Evans0 Default1 
2 George Tunstall (95)2130 Default1 Charles Evans1 
3 Patrick Butler (98)036 Beaumont Tang0 David Saunders0 
4 Samir Javeri (88)036 David Saunders0 Beaumont Tang0 
5 XiangYu Hu (69)2119 Luke Tomkins1 Default1 
6 James Francis (85)2119 Default1 Luke Tomkins1 
7 James Paul (86)295 James Ralphs1 Alex Lillie1 
8 Susie Yates (73)295 Alex Lillie1 James Ralphs1 
9 Prashant Waikar (51)164 Michael Ball0 Jon Burr1 
10 Ben Vandersluis2114 Jon Burr1 Michael Ball1 
11 Richard Smith (72)182 Fred Powell0 Jack Hankinson1 
12 David Corcoran (70)107 Jack Hankinson1 Fred Powell½ 
13 Owan Haughey (58)154 George Deacon0 Peter Carr1 
14 Michael Smith (55)79 Charles Evans1 George Deacon½ 
15 Nathan Elliott (56)½32 Matthew Plato0 Georgina Malpass½ 
16 James Vandersluis (56)150 Georgina Malpass1 Matthew Plato0 
Totals:20½ 9 11½


Detailed Match Results
1 Andrew Winchcombe (95)01Charles Evans
2 George Tunstall (98)10Default
3 Patrick Butler (88)01Beaumont Tang
4 Samir Javeri (69)01David Saunders
5 XiangYu Hu (85)10Luke Tomkins
6 James Francis (86)10Default
7 James Paul (73)10James Ralphs
8 Susie Yates (51)10Alex Lillie
9 Prashant Waikar01Michael Ball
10 Ben Vandersluis (72)10Jon Burr
11 Richard Smith (70)01Fred Powell
12 David Corcoran (58)10Jack Hankinson
13 Owan Haughey (55)01George Deacon
14 Michael Smith (56)10Charles Evans
15 Nathan Elliott (56)01Matthew Plato
16 James Vandersluis (42)10Georgina Malpass
Round 1 score: 9 7

 
1 Andrew Winchcombe (95)10Default
2 George Tunstall (98)10Charles Evans
3 Patrick Butler (88)01David Saunders
4 Samir Javeri (69)01Beaumont Tang
5 XiangYu Hu (85)10Default
6 James Francis (86)10Luke Tomkins
7 James Paul (73)10Alex Lillie
8 Susie Yates (51)10James Ralphs
9 Prashant Waikar10Jon Burr
10 Ben Vandersluis (72)10Michael Ball
11 Richard Smith (70)10Jack Hankinson
12 David Corcoran (58)½½Fred Powell
13 Owan Haughey (55)10Peter Carr
14 Michael Smith (56)½½George Deacon
15 Nathan Elliott (56)½½Georgina Malpass
16 James Vandersluis (42)01Matthew Plato
Round 2 score: 11½