BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Ridgeway School Tournament
Date, Location:Mon, 12-Jul-2010, Ridgeway School (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st= Charles Grayson 978 8 6 1025(+47)
Tarun Puri 936 10 6 976(+40)
3rd Ben Ward 1255 10 1231(-24)
4= James Kinsler-Lubienski 948 9 5 941(-7)
Oliver Ross 532 9 5 611(+79)
Ethan Bains-Gillespie 553 7 5 602(+49)
Krishan Goyal 502 10 5 599(+97)
8 Stephen Ellis 843 10 796(-47)
9 Neville Birdi 722 9 4 734(+12)
Edward McLaren 667 8 4 671(+4)
Kieran Grey 944 9 4 943(-1)
Jack Stephens 637 10 4 633(-4)
Kyle Hickey 479 10 4 522(+43)
William Rimmer 568 10 4 594(+26)
Omar Al Rubaie 625 7 4 602(-23)
Ollie Yate 426 8 4 480(+54)
Gabriel Fanchini 342 7 4 353(+11)
18= James Breedon 396 8 430(+34)
Kerem Bartlett 343 7 399(+56)
Sam Usher 6 500(new)
Max Reeves 9 479(new)
William Usher 6 488(new)
Aaron Calver 7 469(new)
24= Leo Bangs 520 6 3 522(+2)
Matthew Ribeiro 491 9 3 431(-60)
Charlie Boucher 7 3 366(new)
Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 5 3 395(new)
Nathan Foy 338 7 3 323(-15)
Toby Ward 6 3
30 Oliver Crawley 9
31 Ashwin Goyal 375 7 2 334(-41)
Morgan Hanby 8 2
Jake Wincomb 7 2
Andrey Todorov 6 2
Ethan Ribeiro 9 2
36 Joshua Foy 6
37 Kiran Talwar 6 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Charles Grayson b18+ w12+ b3= w4= b13+ w2+ b8+ 64.6
2Tarun Puri w17+ b25+ w10+ b9+ w11+ b1- w4+ 64.3
3Ben Ward w16+ b6+ w1= b11- w15+ b10+ w9+ 4.4
4James Kinsler-Lubienski w31+ b24+ w11= b1= w9+ w5+ b2- 54.3
5Oliver Ross w33+ b8+ w15- b6+ w24+ b4- w13+ 53.9
6Ethan Bains-Gillespie b35+ w3- b14+ w5- b25+ w19+ b12+ 53.9
7Krishan Goyal w20+ b10- w8= b31+ w17+ b11= w14+ 53.7
8Stephen Ellis b28+ w5- b7= w19+ b18+ w12+ w1- 4.3
9Neville Birdi w21+ b27+ w13+ w2- b4- b20+ b3- 44.4
10Edward McLaren b30+ w7+ b2- w12- b27+ w3- b24+ 44.1
11Kieran Grey b19+ w14+ b4= w3+ b2- w7= w/d44.1
12Jack Stephens w32+ b1- w29+ b10+ w16+ b8- w6- 44.1
13Kyle Hickey w34+ b15+ b9- w22+ w1- b16+ b5- 44.1
14William Rimmer w23+ b11- w6- b21+ b22+ w24+ b7- 43.9
15Omar Al Rubaie b26+ w13- b5+ w18= b3- b23= w29+ 43.9
16Ollie Yate b3- w28+ b26+ w23+ b12- w13- b18+ 43.8
17Gabriel Fanchini b2- w35+ b18- w36+ b7- w32+ w27+ 43.3
18James Breedon w1- b29+ w17+ b15= w8- b25+ w16- 4.1
19Kerem Bartlett w11- b31= w21+ b8- b30+ b6- w32+ 3.4
20Sam Usher b7- w37+ w27+ b24- b26+ w9- w23= 3.2
21Max Reeves b9- w30+ b19- w14- b28+ w34+ w22= 3.2
22William Usher w24- b34+ w25+ b13- w14- b31+ b21= 3.1
23Aaron Calver b14- w36+ b33+ b16- w31= w15= b20= 3.0
24Leo Bangs b22+ w4- b28+ w20+ b5- b14- w10- 34.0
25Matthew Ribeiro b37+ w2- b22- b33+ w6- w18- b34+ 33.3
26Charlie Boucher w15- b32+ w16- b29+ w20- b27- b33+ 33.1
27Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski b36+ w9- b20- b37+ w10- w26+ b17- 33.0
28Nathan Foy w8- b16- w24- b35+ w21- b37+ w31+ 32.9
29Toby Ward bye+w18- b12- w26- b36+ w30+ b15- 32.6
30Oliver Crawley w10- b21- w34+ b32= w19- b29- w36+ 2.8
31Ashwin Goyal b4- w19= b35+ w7- b23= w22- b28- 23.6
32Morgan Hanby b12- w26- b36= w30= w33+ b17- b19- 22.9
33Jake Wincomb b5- bye+w23- w25- b32- b35+ w26- 22.6
34Andrey Todorov b13- w22- b30- bye+w37+ b21- w25- 22.5
35Ethan Ribeiro w6- b17- w31- w28- bye+w33- b37+ 22.4
36Joshua Foy w27- b23- w32= b17- w29- bye+b30- 2.6
37Kiran Talwar w25- b20- bye+w27- b34- w28- w35- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.