BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionUnder 8 Section
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Mar-2004, Gorse Ride, Finchampstead
Further info:6 rounds, 31 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2003
Grades:Berkshire junior grades displayed, ECF rapidplay grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 06-Mar-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 Susie Yates 51 13 Kendrick 94
2= James Francis 87 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 5 84
Alex Moffatt 21 10 Finchampstead 5 80
Nathan Elliott 56 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 5 73
5= George Tunstall 90 9 Nine Mile Ride 4 70
Ben Vandersluis 63 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 70
James Vandersluis 26 11 Yateley 4 53
David Andrews 60 9 Crosfields 4 44
Ben Davey 54 11 Reading 4 51
Edmund Palka 54 12 Downs 4 57
11= Rachel Davey 25 8 Gorse Ride 39
Edward Wise 3 8 Binfield 29
13= Thomas Crocker 30 10 New Scotland Hill 3 51
Ashley Heath 50 10 Waverley 3 42
Robin Uren 27 11 Theale Green 3 40
Duncan Palka 42 9 Streatley 3 31
Charlie Wright 30 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 23
Charlie Marlow 1 10 Gorse Ride 3 2
Owan Haughey 55 n/a 3 18
Stephen Selwood 1 Aldryngton 3 3
21 Brian Couper 40 9 Aldryngton 24
22= Michael Toohey 43 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2 14
Daniel Selwood 22 11 Maiden Erlegh 2 10
Helen Couper 1 8 Aldryngton 2 0
Roie Tal -1 9 All Saints 2 -2
Luke McGovern 16 n/a 2 16
Lewis Elliott 8 The Forest 2 -19
28= Robert Gray2 1 9 Finchampstead -3
Chris Marlow 1 8 Gorse Ride -23
30= William Thompson -40 8 Whiteknights 1 -50
Adam Berry 1 8 College Town 1 -20


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Susie Yates b27+ w17+ b21+ b2+ w5+ b4= 3.6
2James Francis b3+ w7+ b14+ w1- b13+ w6+ 54.1
3Alex Moffatt w2- b24+ w16+ w9+ b8+ b5+ 53.7
4Nathan Elliott b22+ w21= b11+ w7+ b10+ w1= 53.6
5George Tunstall b11+ w10+ b9+ w6+ b1- w3- 44.3
6Ben Vandersluis w23+ b16+ w13+ b5- w14+ b2- 43.3
7James Vandersluis w18+ b2- w25+ b4- w22+ b14+ 43.3
8David Andrews w12+ b13- w23+ b15+ w3- b16+ 43.3
9Ben Davey w28+ b15+ w5- b3- w23+ b13+ 43.1
10Edmund Palka w24+ b5- w28+ b22+ w4- b15+ 42.9
11Rachel Davey w5- b18+ w4- b12= w26+ b21+ 3.3
12Edward Wise b8- w29+ b19- w11= b20+ w27+ 2.8
13Thomas Crocker b29+ w8+ b6- w19+ w2- w9- 33.6
14Ashley Heath b20+ w19+ w2- b24+ b6- w7- 33.5
15Robin Uren b30+ w9- b17+ w8- b19+ w10- 33.2
16Duncan Palka b25+ w6- b3- b31+ w21+ w8- 33.1
17Charlie Wright w31+ b1- w15- b26- w24+ b22+ 32.6
18Charlie Marlow b7- w11- b30+ w20- b29+ w25+ 32.5
19Owan Haughey defb14- w12+ b13- w15- b26+ 32.4
20Stephen Selwood w14- b25- defb18+ w12- b23+ 32.3
21Brian Couper w26+ b4= w1- b28+ b16- w11- 3.4
22Michael Toohey w4- b26+ w31+ w10- b7- w17- 23.2
23Daniel Selwood b6- w30+ b8- w25+ b9- w20- 23.0
24Helen Couper b10- w3- b27+ w14- b17- w30+ 23.0
25Roie Tal w16- w20+ b7- b23- w28+ b18- 22.8
26Luke McGovern b21- w22- b29+ w17+ b11- w19- 22.6
27Lewis Elliott w1- b28- w24- defb31+ b12- 22.3
28Robert Gray2 b9- w27+ b10- w21- b25- w29= 2.7
29Chris Marlow w13- b12- w26- b30+ w18- b28= 2.3
30William Thompson w15- b23- w18- w29- defb24- 11.9
31Adam Berry b17- defb22- w16- w27- def11.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.