BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Mar-2004, Sonning Common Primary
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2003


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 Alex Moffatt 21 10 Finchampstead 65
2 Edmund Palka 54 12 Downs 5 64
3 Adrian Archer-Lock 41 9 Polehampton 51
4= Philip Archer-Lock 17 7 Polehampton 4 39
Dhawal Chelani 53 11 Burnham Grammar 4 40
Nathan Elliott 56 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 38
Rachel Davey 25 8 Gorse Ride 4 31
Harsha Maturu 1 8 Caversham 4 15
9= Martin Thetford 31 8 Harwell 36
James Ephraim 19 10 Whiteknights 20
11= Ben Hartley 8 10 Harwell 3 8
Edward Wise 3 8 Binfield 3 12
John Kirk 43 10 Dolphin 3 9
Andrew Convery -16 5 Harwell 3 -26
15= Jordan Brown -16 n/a -8
Meg Convery -5 Harwell -6
17= Daniel Juniper 1 n/a 2 2
Joe Passau -12 9 Harwell 2 -27
Frances Wise -41 6 Binfield 2 -40
Sarah Copping -37 n/a 2 -39
21= Andrew Manning -28 9 Whiteknights -37
Jemma Convery -19 7 Harwell -33
Jack Rusby -46 n/a -54
24 Katharine Copping -58 n/a ½ -64

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Alex Moffatt w11+ b7= w16+ b6+ w4+ w3+ 3.7
2Edmund Palka b17+ w9+ b4+ w3- b5+ b7+ 53.7
3Adrian Archer-Lock w18+ b8+ w6+ b2+ w7= b1- 4.1
4Philip Archer-Lock w10+ b5+ w2- b8+ b1- w15+ 44.1
5Dhawal Chelani b19+ w4- b12+ b11+ w2- w9+ 43.4
6Nathan Elliott b22+ w12+ b3- w1- b16+ b10+ 43.4
7Rachel Davey b24+ w1= b15+ w17+ b3= w2- 43.3
8Harsha Maturu b20+ w3- b21+ w4- b18+ w11+ 42.8
9Martin Thetford w13+ b2- w10= b16+ w12+ b5- 3.5
10James Ephraim b4- w22+ b9= w15+ b17+ w6- 2.9
11Ben Hartley b1- w24+ b23+ w5- w13+ b8- 33.1
12Edward Wise b21+ b6- w5- w14+ b9- w17+ 33.0
13John Kirk b9- w17- b22+ w21+ b11- w18+ 32.3
14Andrew Convery b23+ w15- b17- b12- w24+ w19+ 31.9
15Jordan Brown w16= b14+ w7- b10- w20+ b4- 3.2
16Meg Convery b15= w20+ b1- w9- w6- b22+ 3.2
17Daniel Juniper w2- b13+ w14+ b7- w10- b12- 23.6
18Joe Passau b3- w21- b24+ w19+ w8- b13- 22.6
19Frances Wise w5- w23= b20= b18- w21+ b14- 22.3
20Sarah Copping w8- b16- w19= w23+ b15- b21= 22.3
21Andrew Manning w12- b18+ w8- b13- b19- w20= 2.7
22Jemma Convery w6- b10- w13- w24= b23+ w16- 2.5
23Jack Rusby w14- b19= w11- b20- w22- b24+ 2.0
24Katharine Copping w7- b11- w18- b22= b14- w23- ½2.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.