BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 18-Sep-2010, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 18-Sep-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ben Smith 942 12 Piggott 6 989(+47)
2nd Isabella Roper 641 10 Coworth-Flexlands 5 709(+68)
3rd Jack Lawrence 760 10 Polehampton 782(+22)
4= Edward McLaren 671 9 Ridgeway 4 703(+32)
Bertie Munn 755 10 Finchampstead 4 778(+23)
Alasdair Blain 593 0 Polehampton 4 617(+24)
Lizzie Smith 886 10 Caversham 4 847(-39)
Oliver Bazin 7 Cold Ash 4 609(new)Minor trophy winner
9 Ethan Bains-Gillespie 602 8 Ridgeway 619(+17)
10= James Rennie 640 8 Crosfields 3 629(-11)
George Rowe 562 6 Walter 3 546(-16)
James Moody 439 10 Whiteknights 3 503(+64)
Charlie Quevillart 374 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 375(+1)
Aryan Joshi 411 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 378(-33)
15= Helen Archer-Lock 555 8 Polehampton 508(-47)
Charlie Indge 328 8 Polehampton 353(+25)
Abhir Joshi 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Katy Lawrence 425 8 Polehampton 379(-46)
19= Harry Pallett 10 Polehampton 2 328(new)
Finlay Cartwright 8 Polehampton 2
Agbor-ya Ojong 6 Embrook Infant 2
22= Enow-tanyi Ojong 10 Embrook Juniors 1
Ngware Ojong 7 Embrook Juniors 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ben Smith w12+ b2+ w9+ b4+ w3+ b5+ 64.0 66670 4.9642
2Isabella Roper b14+ w1- b22+ w10+ b6+ b4+ 53.5 54651 2.4363
3Jack Lawrence w16+ b9= w12+ b5+ b1- w10+ 3.7 64.5631 4.0617
4Edward McLaren b8+ w13+ b10+ w1- b15+ w2- 43.9 64633 3.3327
5Bertie Munn bye+w15+ b6+ w3- b7+ w1- 43.5 53747 2.5618
6Alasdair Blain w21+ b7+ w5- b19+ w2- b16+ 43.3 53588 2.5319
7Lizzie Smith b18+ w6- b13+ w11+ w5- b12+ 43.3 64586 5.09-44
8Oliver Bazin w4- b12- w21+ b20+ w19+ b11+ 42.7 42501 2.77-31
9Ethan Bains-Gillespie b20+ w3= b1- w16+ b10- w15+ 3.4 52.5645 2.1912
10James Rennie w19+ b11+ w4- b2- w9+ b3- 33.7 63595 3.39-16
11George Rowe b23+ w10- b14+ b7- w17+ w8- 32.9 41645 1.53-21
12James Moody b1- w8+ b3- w13+ b14+ w7- 34.1 63628 1.5159
13Charlie Quevillart w17+ b4- w7- b12- w22+ b19+ 32.8 41542 1.1-4
14Aryan Joshi w2- b21+ w11- b22+ w12- b20+ 32.7 30547 0.94-38
15Helen Archer-Lock w22+ b5- w16= b17+ w4- b9- 2.9 40.5589 1.8-52
16Charlie Indge b3- w20+ b15= b9- w18+ w6- 3.2 51.5571 0.9920
17Abhir Joshi b13- w18= b23+ w15- b11- bye+2.0 40.5350
18Katy Lawrence w7- b17= w19- b23+ b16- w22+ 2.2 30478 1.27-51
19Harry Pallett b10- w23+ b18+ w6- b8- w13- 22.9 51535 1.19-7
20Finlay Cartwright w9- b16- bye+w8- b21+ w14- 22.5 40345
21Agbor-ya Ojong b6- w14- b8- bye+w20- w23+ 22.3 30350
22Enow-tanyi Ojong b15- bye+w2- w14- b13- b18- 12.7 50350
23Ngware Ojong w11- b19- w17- w18- bye+b21- 12.0 30344

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)