BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Abbey Junior
Date, Location:Sat, 02-Oct-2010, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jeff Abraham 968 11 Reading Blue Coat 1002(+34)
2nd James Kinsler-Lubienski 941 10 Ridgeway 5 959(+18)
3rd James Moody 503 10 Whiteknights 642(+139)
4= Shabarish Sriraman 719 13 Reading 4 734(+15)
Sebastian Blackwell 933 10 Dolphin 4 906(-27)
Lakshyaditya Aithani 733 12 Dolphin 4 746(+13)
Navaditya Aithani 863 10 Dolphin 4 849(-14)
8 Helen Archer-Lock 508 8 Polehampton 585(+77)
9= Daniel Graham 422 9 Radstock 3 513(+91)
Omar Al Rubaie 602 8 Ridgeway 3 647(+45)
Ethan Bains-Gillespie 619 8 Ridgeway 3 640(+21)
Oliver Bazin 609 7 Cold Ash 3 636(+27)
Katie Rennie 892 11 The Abbey 3 817(-75)
Jack Lawrence 782 10 Polehampton 3 727(-55)
James Rennie 629 8 Crosfields 3 621(-8)
Shruthi Barathan 8 Abbey Junior 3 632(new)
17= Catriona Blain 564 10 Polehampton 573(+9)
Dilara Smyth 347 8 Abbey Junior 392(+45)
19= Edward McLaren 703 9 Ridgeway 2 653(-50)
Alasdair Blain 617 9 Polehampton 2 595(-22)
Katy Lawrence 379 8 Polehampton 2 402(+23)
22 Saorla Chadwick 6 Abbey Junior 418(new)
23= Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 395 7 Ridgeway ½ 359(-36)
Alannah Chadwick 7 Abbey Junior ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Jeff Abraham w12+ b15+ w6+ b2+ w7+ b3= 3.9
2James Kinsler-Lubienski b10+ w19+ b11+ w1- b6+ w4+ 53.6
3James Moody b7+ w6- b20+ w11+ b5+ w1= 3.8
4Shabarish Sriraman b21+ w9+ b5- w8+ w10+ b2- 43.4
5Sebastian Blackwell w17+ b20+ w4+ b7- w3- b14+ 43.3
6Lakshyaditya Aithani w23+ b3+ b1- w9+ w2- b10+ 43.6
7Navaditya Aithani w3- b23+ w12+ w5+ b1- w9+ 43.4
8Helen Archer-Lock w13- b22+ w14+ b4- w17= b12+ 2.8
9Daniel Graham w14+ b4- w15+ b6- w13+ b7- 33.5
10Omar Al Rubaie w2- b18+ w13+ w19+ b4- w6- 33.4
11Ethan Bains-Gillespie w22+ b13+ w2- b3- w14- b21+ 33.2
12Oliver Bazin b1- w21+ b7- w15+ b19+ w8- 33.3
13Katie Rennie b8+ w11- b10- w16+ b9- w19+ 32.9
14Jack Lawrence b9- w24+ b8- w20+ b11+ w5- 32.7
15James Rennie b24+ w1- b9- b12- w20+ b17+ 32.8
16Shruthi Barathan w20- b17- w18+ b13- w23+ b22+ 32.0
17Catriona Blain b5- w16+ b19- w21+ b8= w15- 2.9
18Dilara Smyth b19- w10- b16- b23+ w22= w24+ 1.8
19Edward McLaren w18+ b2- w17+ b10- w12- b13- 23.2
20Alasdair Blain b16+ w5- w3- b14- b15- w23+ 23.0
21Katy Lawrence w4- b12- w22+ b17- b24+ w11- 22.4
22Saorla Chadwick b11- w8- b21- w24+ b18= w16- 2.4
23Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski b6- w7- b24= w18- b16- b20- ½2.7
24Alannah Chadwick w15- b14- w23= b22- w21- b18- ½2.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.