BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Nov-2010, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 5
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Matthew McLachian 10 Yateley Manor 1081(new)
2 Neville Birdi 847 10 Ridgeway 5 903(+56)
3 Isabella Roper 883 10 Coworth-Flexlands 916(+33)
4= Aisling Cunningham 738 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 4 775(+37)
Christian Judge 542 7 New Scotland Hill 4 596(+54)
6 Sebastian Blackwell 909 10 Dolphin 864(-45)
7= Navaditya Aithani 926 10 Dolphin 3 872(-54)
Henry Best 634 9 Dolphin 3 610(-24)
Edward McLaren 704 9 Ridgeway 3 706(+2)
Helen Archer-Lock 673 8 Polehampton 3 656(-17)
James Kinsler-Lubienski 1012 10 Ridgeway 3 968(-44)
Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 361 7 Ridgeway 3 406(+45)Minor trophy winner
13= James Moody 629 10 Whiteknights 643(+14)
Oliver Bazin 615 7 Cold Ash 653(+38)
15= Cecilia Vorfeld 451 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 2 415(-36)
Matilda Bouloux 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 2
17 George Rowe 466 6 Walter 442(-24)
18= Xenia Dormer 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 1
Lucy Bertie 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew McLachian w13+ b4+ w2+ b3= w7+ b11+ 3.7 65.5846 4.3944
2Neville Birdi w15+ b7+ b1- w14+ w13+ b3+ 53.3 65762 3.7251
3Isabella Roper b17+ w10+ b6+ w1= b4+ w2- 3.8 64.5787 3.8128
4Aisling Cunningham b16+ w1- b15+ w6+ w3- b8+ 43.4 53779 2.232
5Christian Judge b6- w9- b16+ w19+ b10+ b7+ 42.6 42790 0.7749
6Sebastian Blackwell w5+ b8+ w3- b4- w14= b13+ 3.4 63.5676 4.75-50
7Navaditya Aithani b14+ w2- b10+ w9+ b1- w5- 33.8 63739 4.47-59
8Henry Best b19+ w6- w18+ b13- b15+ w4- 32.3 41682 1.73-29
9Edward McLaren w18= b5+ w13= b7- w11- bye+32.3 41.5777 1.58-3
10Helen Archer-Lock bye+b3- w7- b12+ w5- b14+ 32.8 52665 2.55-22
11James Kinsler-Lubienski bye-w19+ b14- w17+ b9+ w1- 32.3 42762 3.23-49
12Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski bye-w14- b17+ w10- b16+ w15+ 31.8 42551 140
13James Moody b1- w16+ b9= w8+ b2- w6- 3.7 51.5815 1.289
14Oliver Bazin w7- b12+ w11+ b2- b6= w10- 3.4 62.5780 1.6733
15Cecilia Vorfeld b2- bye+w4- b18+ w8- b12- 22.7 40634 1.04-41
16Matilda Bouloux w4- b13- w5- bye+w12- b17+ 22.5 51350
17George Rowe w3- b18= w12- b11- bye+w16- 2.3 30664 0.73-29
18Xenia Dormer b9= w17= b8- w15- w/dw/d11.6 41350
19Lucy Bertie w8- b11- bye+b5- w/dw/d11.7 30350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)