BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Dec-2010, Caversham Primary School
Further info:5 rounds, 24 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Navaditya Aithani 892 10 Dolphin 5 934(+42)
2nd= Luke Meyer 845 11 Reading 4 854(+9)
Tom Langer 563 11 Piggott 4 658(+95)
James Kinsler-Lubienski 968 10 Ridgeway 4 968(0)
5 Jasper Clifton 573 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 635(+62)
6= James Moody 643 10 Whiteknights 3 681(+38)
Lizzie Smith 819 10 Caversham 3 805(-14)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 819 10 Radstock 3 793(-26)
Saksham Vaidya 484 9 Radstock 3 563(+79)
Oliver Atwal 509 10 Caversham 3 556(+47)
Joe Barraclough 577 9 Caversham 3 575(-2)
Alex Breen 490 9 Radstock 3 528(+38)
13= Bertie Munn 838 10 Finchampstead 2 759(-79)
Fred Kemp 571 9 Caversham 2 577(+6)
Henry Langer 471 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 491(+20)
Tridham Manjunath 9 Caversham 2 468(new)
Thomas Wilkinson 9 Caversham 2 452(new)
Harry Kemp 9 Caversham 2 467(new)
19= Alex Chaderton 514 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 502(-12)
Matthew Coulson 9 Caversham 388(new)
21= Samuel Frost 398 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1 376(-22)
Alexander Leith-Snow 9 Caversham 1 332(new)
William Oke 9 Caversham 1 325(new)
24 Owen Say 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Navaditya Aithani b9+ w3+ b2+ w6+ w5+ 53.5
2Luke Meyer w15+ b14+ w1- b19+ w6+ 42.7
3Tom Langer w24+ b1- w10+ b13+ w8+ 42.7
4James Kinsler-Lubienski w12+ b8- w15+ b14+ w7+ 42.6
5Jasper Clifton w16= b18+ w12+ w7+ b1- 3.0
6James Moody w20+ b16+ w8+ b1- b2- 33.1
7Lizzie Smith w18+ b19+ w13+ b5- b4- 32.6
8Azeem Omar-Mufti b23+ w4+ b6- w9+ b3- 33.0
9Saksham Vaidya w1- b20+ w11+ b8- w13+ 32.9
10Oliver Atwal w11+ b13- b3- w16+ w15+ 32.6
11Joe Barraclough b10- w17+ b9- w22+ b14+ 32.2
12Alex Breen b4- w22+ b5- w21+ b19+ 32.2
13Bertie Munn b21+ w10+ b7- w3- b9- 22.8
14Fred Kemp b17+ w2- b21+ w4- w11- 22.8
15Henry Langer b2- w23+ b4- w17+ b10- 22.8
16Tridham Manjunath b5= w6- w19= b10- w24+ 22.3
17Thomas Wilkinson w14- b11- w24+ b15- b21+ 21.7
18Harry Kemp b7- w5- b23= w20= b22+ 22.0
19Alex Chaderton b22+ w7- b16= w2- w12- 2.6
20Matthew Coulson b6- w9- b22- b18= w23+ 2.0
21Samuel Frost w13- b24+ w14- b12- w17- 11.9
22Alexander Leith-Snow w19- b12- w20+ b11- w18- 12.2
23William Oke w8- b15- w18= b24= b20- 11.8
24Owen Say b3- w21- b17- w23= b16- ½2.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.