BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 22-Jan-2011, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jeff Abraham 1105 11 Reading Blue Coat 6 1139(+34)
2nd James Moody 681 10 Whiteknights 5 746(+65)
3rd Jack Lawrence 780 10 Polehampton 796(+16)
4= Ephraim Joseph 699 10 Radstock 4 711(+12)
Tom Langer 658 11 Piggott 4 681(+23)
Helen Archer-Lock 686 8 Polehampton 4 679(-7)
Samuel Frost 376 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 488(+112)
8 Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 434 7 Ridgeway 503(+69)
9= Jasper Clifton 635 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 626(-9)
Aryan Joshi 474 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 491(+17)
Oliver Bazin 720 7 Cold Ash 3 649(-71)
Darcy Caiazzo 559 8 Emmer Green 3 561(+2)
Thomas Bruce 680 7 Sonning 3 634(-46)
Dev Parekh 427 7 Caversham 3 459(+32)
Ashwin Vincent 466 10 Radstock 3 491(+25)
Charlie Quevillart 473 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 478(+5)
17= Michael Coe 305 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 337(+32)
George Rowe 442 6 Walter 450(+8)
19= Henry Langer 491 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 462(-29)
Abhir Joshi 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 329(new)
Elizabeth Scales 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 322(new)
22= Alex Chaderton 502 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1 405(-97)
William Young 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Jeff Abraham w16+ b9+ w5+ b3+ w2+ b4+ 63.9
2James Moody w14+ b10+ w18+ b13+ b1- w6+ 53.6
3Jack Lawrence bye+b22+ w4+ w1- b8= w9+ 2.9
4Ephraim Joseph b7+ w19+ b3- w17+ b12+ w1- 43.7
5Tom Langer w21+ b11+ b1- w7+ b6- w8+ 43.8
6Helen Archer-Lock w18= b15= w10+ b14+ w5+ b2- 43.4
7Samuel Frost w4- b20+ w11+ b5- w13+ b10+ 43.2
8Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski w11- b21+ w15+ b18+ w3= b5- 3.2
9Jasper Clifton b17+ w1- b13- w21+ b15+ b3- 33.5
10Aryan Joshi b13+ w2- b6- w23+ b14+ w7- 33.3
11Oliver Bazin b8+ w5- b7- w20+ b17= w12= 33.2
12Darcy Caiazzo w15= b18- w16+ b22+ w4- b11= 32.8
13Thomas Bruce w10- b16+ w9+ w2- b7- w19+ 33.3
14Dev Parekh b2- w23+ b19+ w6- w10- b22+ 32.7
15Ashwin Vincent b12= w6= b8- w19+ w9- b20+ 32.9
16Charlie Quevillart b1- w13- b12- bye+b21+ w17+ 32.8
17Michael Coe w9- bye+w22+ b4- w11= b16- 2.3
18George Rowe b6= w12+ b2- w8- b19- w23+ 3.1
19Henry Langer w20+ b4- w14- b15- w18+ b13- 22.9
20Abhir Joshi b19- w7- bye+b11- w22+ w15- 22.2
21Elizabeth Scales b5- w8- b23+ b9- w16- bye+22.4
22Alex Chaderton b23+ w3- b17- w12- b20- w14- 12.7
23William Young w22- b14- w21- b10- bye+b18- 11.9

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.