BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 29-Jan-2011, Cold Ash St. Marks
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 5
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jack Lawrence 796 10 Polehampton 832(+36)
2nd= Lakshyaditya Aithani 756 12 Dolphin 5 802(+46)
Navaditya Aithani 934 10 Dolphin 5 936(+2)
2= James Moody 746 10 Whiteknights 5 784(+38)
5= Jack Vanstone 545 8 Cold Ash 4 581(+36)
Darcy Caiazzo 561 8 Emmer Green 4 593(+32)
7 Oliver Bazin 649 7 Cold Ash 652(+3)
8= Nikhil Kadambadi 369 7 Radstock 3 403(+34)
Callum Pomfret 10 Cold Ash 3 489(new)Minor trophy winner
Silas Russell 10 Cold Ash 3 502(new)
Daniel Dunbar 528 6 Curridge 3 505(-23)
Pierce Jones 10 Cold Ash 3 500(new)
George Potter 522 8 Cold Ash 3 519(-3)
14 Lorien Carter 392 8 Cold Ash 398(+6)
15= Katy Lawrence 401 8 Polehampton 2 377(-24)
Toby Stancombe 6 Cold Ash 2 338(new)
Maeve McGrath 10 Cold Ash 2 330(new)
Abel Russell 7 Cold Ash 2 302(new)
James Potter 10 Cold Ash 2
Sophie Stancombe 8 Cold Ash 2
21 James Vanstone 6 Cold Ash
22 Oliver York 6 Cold Ash 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jack Lawrence b12+ w5+ b7= w17+ b13+ w2+ 3.4 65.5566 4.7431
2Lakshyaditya Aithani w10+ b14+ w6+ w3+ b7+ b1- 53.9 65638 3.9841
3Navaditya Aithani w8+ b11+ w4+ b2- w10+ b9+ 53.7 65640 5.07-3
4James Moody b9+ w13+ b3- w5+ b12+ w7+ 53.6 65602 4.1833
5Jack Vanstone w20+ b1- w14+ b4- w8+ b10+ 43.5 64519 3.2331
6Darcy Caiazzo b17+ w12+ b2- w7- b15+ w13+ 43.1 64523 3.3327
7Oliver Bazin w19+ b16+ w1= b6+ w2- b4- 3.9 63.5586 3.54-2
8Nikhil Kadambadi b3- w9+ b15- w21+ b5- w17+ 32.9 63454 2.2829
9Callum Pomfret w4- b8- w20+ b16+ b17+ w3- 33.2 63488 2.933
10Silas Russell b2- w18+ b21+ w15+ b3- w5- 33.3 63519 2.6713
11Daniel Dunbar b18+ w3- b17- w12- b21+ w15+ 32.6 63445 3.71-28
12Pierce Jones w1- b6- w22+ b11+ w4- b18+ 33.3 63515 2.712
13George Potter w22+ b4- w16+ b14+ w1- b6- 33.2 63499 3.2-8
14Lorien Carter b21+ w2- b5- w13- b18= w16+ 2.9 62.5453 2.481
15Katy Lawrence w16- b20+ w8+ b10- w6- b11- 22.8 62432 2.73-29
16Toby Stancombe b15+ w7- b13- w9- w19+ b14- 22.7 62462 1.94
17Maeve McGrath w6- b22+ w11+ b1- w9- b8- 23.1 62440 2.07-3
18Abel Russell w11- b10- w19= b22+ w14= w12- 22.3 62372 2.62-25
19James Potter b7- w21- b18= w20= b16- w22+ 21.8 62318 3.08-43
20Sophie Stancombe b5- w15- b9- b19= w22+ b21= 22.1 62338 2.91-36
21James Vanstone w14- b19+ w10- b8- w11- w20= 2.6 61.5404 1.76-11
22Oliver York b13- w17- b12- w18- b20- b19- 02.3 60343 0.82-33

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)