BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Streatley Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 05-Feb-2011, Streatley Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 05-Feb-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ethan Bains-Gillespie 924 8 Ridgeway 5 939(+15)
1st= Jack Lawrence 832 10 Polehampton 5 885(+53)
Navaditya Aithani 936 10 Dolphin 5 959(+23)
4= James Kinsler-Lubienski 978 10 Ridgeway 4 964(-14)
Christian Judge 644 7 New Scotland Hill 4 681(+37)
James Moody 784 10 Whiteknights 4 778(-6)
James Beckinsale 557 7 St. Piran's 4 596(+39)
8= Lakshyaditya Aithani 802 12 Dolphin 3 788(-14)
Darcy Caiazzo 593 8 Emmer Green 3 615(+22)
Thomas Frost 495 11 Piggott 3 537(+42)Minor trophy winner
Thomas Bruce 634 7 Sonning 3 612(-22)
Sean Miles 478 8 Caversham 3 515(+37)
13 Samuel Frost 488 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 483(-5)
14= Oliver Newbery 470 9 Streatley 2 449(-21)
Justin Samways 7 Streatley 2 354(new)
Grace Nowell 8 Streatley 2 366(new)
Nikhil Kadambadi 403 7 Radstock 2 402(-1)
Megan Bowen 9 Streatley 2 358(new)
19 Ethan Tipp 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1
20 Jay Hope 7 Streatley ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie b14+ w5+ b8- w9+ b10+ b4+ 53.2 65694 4.7410
2Jack Lawrence b13+ w9+ b4- w8+ b11+ w3+ 53.4 65739 3.7948
3Navaditya Aithani w12+ b11+ w12+ w4+ b8+ b2- 53.5 65736 4.5618
4James Kinsler-Lubienski w10+ b6+ w2+ b3- b5+ w1- 44.3 64791 4.47-19
5Christian Judge w16+ b1- w17+ b7+ w4- b13+ 43.3 64622 3.1932
6James Moody b18+ w4- b9- w14+ b12+ w8+ 42.8 64626 4.28-11
7James Beckinsale b20+ w8- b13+ w5- b9+ w10+ 42.7 64538 3.1634
8Lakshyaditya Aithani w17+ b7+ w1+ b2- w3- b6- 34.2 63748 3.47-19
9Darcy Caiazzo w15+ b2- w6+ b1- w7- b16+ 33.7 63643 2.5717
10Thomas Frost b4- w18+ w11+ b16+ w1- b7- 33.3 63607 2.0637
11Thomas Bruce b19+ w3- b10- w18+ w2- b17+ 33.0 63555 3.67-27
12Sean Miles b3- w19+ b3- b17+ w6- w15+ 33.2 63573 2.232
13Samuel Frost w2- b15= w7- b19+ b14+ w5- 3.0 62.5516 2.76-10
14Oliver Newbery w1- b16= w15+ b6- w13- b19= 22.8 62511 2.65-26
15Justin Samways b9- w13= b14- w20+ w16= b12- 22.2 62423 2.64-26
16Grace Nowell b5- w14= b20+ w10- b15= w9- 22.4 62452 2.4-16
17Nikhil Kadambadi b8- w20+ b5- w12- b18+ w11- 22.6 62503 2.16-6
18Megan Bowen w6- b10- w19+ b11- w17- b20+ 22.3 62433 2.55-22
19Ethan Tipp w11- b12- b18- w13- b20= w14= 12.2 61417 1.4-16
20Jay Hope w7- b17- w16- b15- w19= w18- ½2.2 60.5372 1.17-27

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)