BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 10-Oct-2010, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 10-Oct-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Matthew Wadsworth 1816 10 St. Piran's 6 1854(+38)
2= Ryan Wong 1301 10 Gorse Ride 5 1338(+37)won 2nd place on tie-break
Richard Zhu 1064 10 Lambrook-Haileybury 5 1110(+46)
4 Anthony Zhang 1259 8 St. Paul's 1248(-11)
5= Navaditya Aithani 875 10 Dolphin 4 926(+51)
Charles Grayson 1049 9 Ridgeway 4 1044(-5)
James Kinsler-Lubienski 968 10 Ridgeway 4 958(-10)
Jack Lawrence 727 10 Polehampton 4 787(+60)
9= Sebastian Blackwell 887 10 Dolphin 843(-44)
Ben Iddon 781 10 Caversham 846(+65)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 715 10 Radstock 770(+55)
12= Henry Best 597 9 Dolphin 3 683(+86)
Neville Birdi 727 10 Ridgeway 3 761(+34)
Oliver De Maio 10 St. Paul's 3 710(new)
Kieran Grey 943 10 Ridgeway 3 889(-54)
Edward McLaren 653 9 Ridgeway 3 675(+22)
Edgar Strugar 538 9 Caversham 3 548(+10)
Victor Suarez 681 9 St. Finian's 3 723(+42)
19= Bertie Munn 778 10 Finchampstead 764(-14)
Isabella Roper 709 10 Coworth-Flexlands 724(+15)
Lizzie Smith 874 10 Caversham 822(-52)
22= Joe Barraclough 593 9 Caversham 2 577(-16)
James Breedon 435 9 Ridgeway 2 447(+12)
Edward Fry 500 10 Dolphin 2 492(-8)
Daniela Gregova 10 English Martyrs 2
Fred Kemp 610 9 Caversham 2 571(-39)
James Moody 642 10 Whiteknights 2 594(-48)
Ollie Yate 501 9 Ridgeway 2 546(+45)
29 Toby Ambler 486 10 Curridge 507(+21)
30= Caleb Berney 10 St. Paul's 1
Isaac Doel 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew Wadsworth w18+ b21+ w7+ b3+ w2+ b5+ 63.9 661466 5.2928
2Ryan Wong b16+ w5+ b6+ w4+ b1- w10+ 54.2 651135 4.3327
3Richard Zhu b12+ w13+ b15+ w1- b8+ w6+ 53.8 65929 4.1136
4Anthony Zhang w27+ b10= w20+ b2- b11+ w13+ 3.3 64.5974 5.02-21
5Navaditya Aithani w28+ b2- w17+ b7+ w19+ w1- 43.8 64877 2.9941
6Charles Grayson w17+ b8+ w2- b18+ w10+ b3- 43.9 64879 4.36-15
7James Kinsler-Lubienski b24+ w29+ b1- w5- b23+ w12+ 43.1 64778 4.5-20
8Jack Lawrence b31+ w6- b24+ b9+ w3- b18+ 43.1 53836 1.7450
9Sebastian Blackwell b29- w28+ b16+ w8- b12= b19+ 2.7 63.5638 4.84-54
10Ben Iddon b30+ w4= b13+ w15+ b6- b2- 3.4 52.5996 1.1255
11Azeem Omar-Mufti w20= w15- b26+ b17+ w4- b21+ 2.9 63.5790 2.3645
12Henry Best w3- b14+ w21= b20+ w9= b7- 33.4 63854 1.1176
13Neville Birdi w14+ b3- w10- b22+ w28+ b4- 33.3 63796 2.4124
14Oliver De Maio b13- w12- b28- w26+ w27+ b22+ 32.3 63612 4.22-49
15Kieran Grey w22+ b11+ w3- b10- w18- b28+ 33.2 63738 4.59-64
16Edward McLaren w2- b22+ w9- b29+ w21- b25+ 32.8 52769 1.712
17Edgar Strugar b6- w31+ b5- w11- w30+ b23+ 32.6 41728 1-0
18Victor Suarez b1- w23+ b29+ w6- b15+ w8- 33.4 63776 2.232
19Bertie Munn w26= b20- w27+ b21+ b5- w9- 2.8 62.5766 3.1-24
20Isabella Roper b11= w19+ b4- w12- b25- w29+ 2.8 52.5727 2.375
21Lizzie Smith b23+ w1- b12= w19- b16+ w11- 3.3 62.5749 4.04-62
22Joe Barraclough b15- w16- b30+ w13- b24+ w14- 22.5 51717 1.65-26
23James Breedon w21- b18- w31+ b27+ w7- w17- 22.6 51686 0.952
24Edward Fry w7- b26+ w8- b28- w22- bye+22.3 51656 1.45-18
25Daniela Gregova defdefdefb31+ w20+ w16- 21.1 21350
26Fred Kemp b19= w24- w11- b14- w29= b30+ 22.3 51648 2.23-49
27James Moody b4- w30+ b19- w23- b14- w31+ 22.3 40742 1.44-58
28Ollie Yate b5- b9- w14+ w24+ b13- w15- 23.1 62757 1.1235
29Toby Ambler w9+ b7- w18- w16- b26= b20- 3.0 61.5721 1.2311
30Caleb Berney w10- b27- w22- bye+b17- w26- 12.1 50350
31Isaac Doel w8- b17- b23- w25- bye+b27- 12.2 40350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)