BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 10-Oct-2010, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 10-Oct-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Ethan Bains-Gillespie 701 8 Ridgeway 6 791(+90)
2 James Rennie 621 8 Crosfields 5 692(+71)
3= Helen Archer-Lock 585 8 Polehampton 4 597(+12)Won 3rd place playoff
Omar Al Rubaie 612 8 Ridgeway 4 632(+20)
Oliver Bazin 636 7 Cold Ash 4 655(+19)
Joe Iddon 452 8 Caversham 4 509(+57)
William Usher 488 7 Ridgeway 4 526(+38)
8= Nikolai Hinterreither 8 Ridgeway 3 514(new)
Aryan Joshi 378 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 373(-5)
Charlie Quevillart 375 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 408(+33)
Dilara Smyth 392 8 Abbey Junior 3 439(+47)
Tom Breedon 6 Ridgeway 3 511(new)
13= Daniel Dunbar 554 6 Curridge 528(-26)
Sean Miles 441 8 Caversham 472(+31)
Dev Parekh 7 Caversham 417(new)
Sam Usher 500 7 Ridgeway 468(-32)
17= Darcy Caiazzo 8 Emmer Green 2
Abhir Joshi 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
George Rowe 546 6 Walter 2 466(-80)
20= Emma Bannister 8 Caversham 327(new)
Shruthi Barathan 632 8 Abbey Junior 545(-87)
22 James Beckinsale 7 St. Piran's 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie b11+ w21+ b3+ w5+ b2+ w4+ 63.6 66580 4.0180
2James Rennie b10+ w8+ b4+ w3+ w1- b5+ 54.0 65565 3.4861
3Helen Archer-Lock w9+ b18+ w1- b2- w12+ b15+ 43.6 53523 2.942
4Omar Al Rubaie w14+ b13+ w2- b6+ w10+ b1- 43.8 64524 3.7410
5Oliver Bazin w12+ b7+ w16+ b1- w8+ w2- 43.9 64545 3.779
6Joe Iddon b8- w20+ b21+ w4- b11+ b10+ 42.7 64473 2.8247
7William Usher w15+ w5- b12- b22+ w9+ b8+ 42.8 64453 3.3128
8Nikolai Hinterreither w6+ b2- w13+ b12+ b5- w7- 33.8 63538 2.4920
9Aryan Joshi b3- w16= b11= w18+ b7- w17+ 32.9 41491 1.37-15
10Charlie Quevillart w2- b19+ w18+ b15+ b4- w6- 33.3 52533 1.4323
11Dilara Smyth w1- b15= w9= b16+ w6- b19+ 33.3 63502 2.0837
12Tom Breedon b5- b14+ w7+ w8- b3- b13+ 33.3 63531 2.5618
13Daniel Dunbar b20+ w4- b8- w21= b16+ w12- 2.6 62.5509 3.39-36
14Sean Miles b4- w12- w19= b17- w22+ b21+ 2.3 52.5515 1.9721
15Dev Parekh b7- w11= b17+ w10- b21+ w3- 2.9 51.5494 2.08-23
16Sam Usher w22+ b9= b5- w11- w13- b20+ 2.5 62.5436 3.55-42
17Darcy Caiazzo defb22= w15- w14+ b20= b9- 21.8 52341
18Abhir Joshi bye+w3- b10- b9- w19- b22+ 22.2 51341
19George Rowe b21- w10- b14= w20= b18+ w11- 22.3 51438 3.25-90
20Emma Bannister w13- b6- w22= b19= w17= w16- 2.3 51472 1.66-26
21Shruthi Barathan w19+ b1- w6- b13= w15- w14- 3.3 61.5522 3.92-97
22James Beckinsale b16- w17= b20= w7- b14- w18- 12.4 40.5445 1.25-30

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)