BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 10-Oct-2010, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Ethan Bains-Gillespie 701 8 Ridgeway 6 791(+90)
2 James Rennie 621 8 Crosfields 5 692(+71)
3= Helen Archer-Lock 585 8 Polehampton 4 597(+12)
Omar Al Rubaie 612 8 Ridgeway 4 632(+20)
Oliver Bazin 636 7 Cold Ash 4 655(+19)
Joe Iddon 452 8 Caversham 4 509(+57)
William Usher 488 7 Ridgeway 4 526(+38)
8= Nikolai Hinterreither 8 Ridgeway 3 514(new)
Aryan Joshi 378 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 373(-5)
Charlie Quevillart 375 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 408(+33)
Dilara Smyth 392 8 Abbey Junior 3 439(+47)
Tom Breedon 6 Ridgeway 3 511(new)
13= Daniel Dunbar 554 6 Curridge 528(-26)
Sean Miles 441 8 Caversham 472(+31)
Dev Parekh 7 Caversham 417(new)
Sam Usher 500 7 Ridgeway 468(-32)
17= Darcy Caiazzo 8 Emmer Green 2
Abhir Joshi 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
George Rowe 546 6 Walter 2 466(-80)
20= Emma Bannister 8 Caversham 327(new)
Shruthi Barathan 632 8 Abbey Junior 545(-87)
22 James Beckinsale 7 St. Piran's 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie b11+ w21+ b3+ w5+ b2+ w4+ 63.6
2James Rennie b10+ w8+ b4+ w3+ w1- b5+ 54.0
3Helen Archer-Lock w9+ b18+ w1- b2- w12+ b15+ 43.6
4Omar Al Rubaie w14+ b13+ w2- b6+ w10+ b1- 43.8
5Oliver Bazin w12+ b7+ w16+ b1- w8+ w2- 43.9
6Joe Iddon b8- w20+ b21+ w4- b11+ b10+ 42.7
7William Usher w15+ w5- b12- b22+ w9+ b8+ 42.8
8Nikolai Hinterreither w6+ b2- w13+ b12+ b5- w7- 33.8
9Aryan Joshi b3- w16= b11= w18+ b7- w17+ 32.9
10Charlie Quevillart w2- b19+ w18+ b15+ b4- w6- 33.3
11Dilara Smyth w1- b15= w9= b16+ w6- b19+ 33.3
12Tom Breedon b5- b14+ w7+ w8- b3- b13+ 33.3
13Daniel Dunbar b20+ w4- b8- w21= b16+ w12- 2.6
14Sean Miles b4- w12- w19= b17- w22+ b21+ 2.3
15Dev Parekh b7- w11= b17+ w10- b21+ w3- 2.9
16Sam Usher w22+ b9= b5- w11- w13- b20+ 2.5
17Darcy Caiazzo defb22= w15- w14+ b20= b9- 21.8
18Abhir Joshi bye+w3- b10- b9- w19- b22+ 22.2
19George Rowe b21- w10- b14= w20= b18+ w11- 22.3
20Emma Bannister w13- b6- w22= b19= w17= w16- 2.3
21Shruthi Barathan w19+ b1- w6- b13= w15- w14- 3.3
22James Beckinsale b16- w17= b20= w7- b14- w18- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.