BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 14Under 18
Date, Location:Sun, 07-Nov-2010, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 14 entrants (60 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 07-Nov-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jeff Abraham 1012 11 Reading Blue Coat 1080(+68)U12 trophy winner & London U12 Major qualifier
2nd Joseph Barry 10 Little Ealing London U12 Major qualifier
3rd= Sebastian Blackwell 843 10 Dolphin 4 909(+66)Joint U11 trophy winner & London U12 minor qualifier
James Kinsler-Lubienski 958 10 Ridgeway 4 997(+39)Joint U11 trophy winner & London U12 minor qualifier
5= Neville Birdi 761 10 Ridgeway 811(+50)London U12 minor qualifier
Bertie Munn 764 10 Finchampstead 818(+54)London U12 minor qualifier
7= Azeem Omar-Mufti 770 10 Radstock 3 809(+39)
Isabella Roper 724 10 Coworth-Flexlands 3 782(+58)
9= Oliver De Maio 710 10 St. Paul's 746(+36)
Jack Lawrence 787 10 Polehampton 770(-17)
11= James Moody 594 10 Whiteknights 2 629(+35)
Lizzie Smith 822 10 Caversham 2 779(-43)
13= Sameer Anwar 700 11 Maiden Erlegh 1 681(-19)
Ben Iddon 846 10 Caversham 1 744(-102)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jeff Abraham b7+ w5+ b4+ w3+ b2= w8+ 3.7 65.5831 4.4443
2Joseph Barry b5- w9+ b13+ w4+ w1= b3+ 3.4
3Sebastian Blackwell b9+ w13+ b12+ b1- w8+ w2- 43.1 64816 3.2331
4James Kinsler-Lubienski w6+ b8+ w1- b2- b5+ w7+ 43.8 64827 4.08-3
5Neville Birdi w2+ b1- w10+ b6= w4- b12+ 3.7 63.5879 2.0259
6Bertie Munn b4- w14+ b9+ w5= b7- w10+ 2.8 63.5805 2.6434
7Azeem Omar-Mufti w1- b10+ w8- b13+ w6+ b4- 33.3 63824 2.5419
8Isabella Roper b14+ w4- b7+ w11+ b3- b1- 33.3 63837 2.0638
9Oliver De Maio w3- b2- w6- w14+ b10= w11+ 2.9 62.5794 2.298
10Jack Lawrence b11+ w7- b5- w12+ w9= b6- 2.8 62.5737 3.43-37
11James Moody w10- w12- b14+ b8- w13+ b9- 22.0 62765 1.6315
12Lizzie Smith w13- b11+ w3- b10- w14+ w5- 22.3 62755 3.57-63
13Sameer Anwar b12+ b3- w2- w7- b11- b14- 12.8 61801 2.15-46
14Ben Iddon w8- b6- w11- b9- b12- w13+ 12.3 61719 4.05-122

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)