BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - 10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Nov-2010, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 26 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Andrew Smailes 9 Feltonfleet 6
2nd= Thilaga Narayanan 627 9 Kings Court First School 5 672(+45)
Ethan Bains-Gillespie 862 8 Ridgeway 5 906(+44)
4= Chloe DSouza-Eva 8 Oxford High School 4
Henry Graham 9 Ridgeway 4 703(new)
Ben Wood 9 Aldro 4
7= Jack Lalor 9 Aldro
Nikolai Hinterreither 638 8 Ridgeway 699(+61)
Karan Elangovan 7 Turnfurlong School
Victor Suarez 723 9 St. Finian's 692(-31)
Ollie Yate 546 9 Ridgeway 568(+22)
12= Omar Al Rubaie 632 8 Ridgeway 3 675(+43)
Edward McLaren 675 9 Ridgeway 3 704(+29)
Henry Best 610 9 Dolphin 3 634(+24)
Ashwin Goyal 334 8 Ridgeway 3 419(+85)
16= Max St.John 9 Aldro
James Beckinsale 7 St. Piran's 557(new)
Woody Lee 9 Aldro
Freddie Williams 9 Aldro
Tom Breedon 511 6 Ridgeway 515(+4)
21= Oliver Bazin 608 7 Cold Ash 2 615(+7)
Archie Swainson 9 Aldro 2
23 Kirtan Uppal 7 Ridgeway 400(new)
24= Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 359 7 Ridgeway 1 361(+2)
Cameron Fishburn 9 Harwell 1
26 Rebecca Chan 8 Whiteknights ½ 348(new)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Andrew Smailes w18+ b14+ w4+ w3+ b2+ b8+ 63.8
2Thilaga Narayanan w6+ b10+ w7+ b9+ w1- b4+ 54.1
3Ethan Bains-Gillespie w11+ w13+ b12+ b1- b16+ w7+ 53.6
4Chloe DSouza-Eva w19+ b8+ b1- w13+ b12+ w2- 43.8
5Henry Graham w22+ b7- w18+ w8- b21+ b16+ 42.7
6Ben Wood b2- w15+ b10- w14+ b13+ w12+ 43.4
7Jack Lalor b23+ w5+ b2- b21+ w8= b3- 3.5
8Nikolai Hinterreither b15+ w4- w11+ b5+ b7= w1- 4.0
9Karan Elangovan w16= w21+ b22+ w2- b11- b17+ 2.9
10Victor Suarez b20+ w2- w6+ w12- b22+ b11= 3.3
11Ollie Yate b3- w26+ b8- b18+ w9+ w10= 3.1
12Omar Al Rubaie w26+ b16+ w3- b10+ w4- b6- 33.3
13Edward McLaren w24+ b3- w14+ b4- w6- b22+ 33.2
14Henry Best b25+ w1- b13- b6- w19+ w21+ 33.1
15Ashwin Goyal w8- b6- w23+ b20+ w17- b24+ 32.5
16Max St.John b9= w12- b19+ b17+ w3- w5- 3.4
17James Beckinsale b21- w19= b25+ w16- b15+ w9- 2.4
18Woody Lee b1- w25+ b5- w11- w26+ w20= 2.9
19Freddie Williams b4- b17= w16- w25+ b14- w23+ 2.4
20Tom Breedon w10- b22- b26+ w15- w24+ b18= 2.1
21Oliver Bazin w17+ b9- w24+ w7- w5- b14- 22.9
22Archie Swainson b5- w20+ w9- b24+ w10- w13- 22.9
23Kirtan Uppal w7- b24- b15- w26= b25+ b19- 1.9
24Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski b13- w23+ b21- w22- b20- w15- 12.3
25Cameron Fishburn w14- b18- w17- b19- w23- b26+ 12.1
26Rebecca Chan b12- b11- w20- b23= b18- w25- ½2.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.