BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Sections:Under 18Under 13Under 11Under 10Under 9Under 8Under 7
Date, Location:Sat, 01-May-2004, Winchcombe Junior School, Newbury
Further info:6 rounds, 45 entrants (206 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2003
Grades:ECF rapidplay grades displayed, Berkshire junior grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 01-May-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st George Tunstall 90 9 Nine Mile Ride 6 102Supremo
2nd= Ben Vandersluis 63 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 61
David Andrews 60 9 Crosfields 5 69
Adrian Archer-Lock 41 9 Polehampton 5 62
5th= Joshua Ye 48 9 Holyport 56
Duncan Palka 42 9 Streatley 50
7th= Aaron George 16 9 Ridgeway 4 40
Kiran Patel 29 9 St. John's Beaumont 4 27
Oliver Dent 24 9 Staines Prep School 4 27
Stephen Selwood 1 9 Aldryngton 4 21
Harriet Haslehurst 1 9 Upton House 4 12Suprema
Zach Salvini 46 9 Caversham 4 44
Oliver Roth 25 9 Radstock 4 35
Brian Couper 40 9 Aldryngton 4 39
15th= Andrew Manning 13 9 Whiteknights 14
William Tuck 22 9 Staines Prep School 24
17th= Joe White 24 9 Nine Mile Ride 3 16
Alex Linnard 29 9 Harwell 3 29
Derek Neupauer 16 9 Bradfield Primary 3 13
Adam Grant 14 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 15
Jeremy Salter 19 9 Wantage Primary 3 19
Calum O'Flaherty 1 9 Ridgeway 3 -7
Joe OBrien 1 9 Stockcross Primary 3 -1
Charlotte Bedford -3 9 Upton House 3 -3
Robert Starley 21 9 Radstock 3 17
Joseph Carre 10 9 Cold Ash 3 3
Coralie Pattenden 16 9 Cold Ash 3 16
28th= Ellie Connor -28 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst -27
Benjamin Fernando 1 9 St. John's Beaumont 16
Aiden Ellison -42 9 Arborfield -43
George Westall 1 9 Winchcombe Junior -18
Kush Sankla 11 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 16
33rd= Lawrence Gostick -21 9 Stockcross Primary 2 -24
Alia Shakir -20 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2 -24
Daniel Salmon 1 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2 -17
Sophie Saxton -34 9 Staines Prep School 2 -38
Bryony Davies -41 9 Harwell 2 -43
Jesus Hernandez -16 9 Beechwood Primary 2 -12
39th= Jack Rusby -29 9 Warfield -38
Luke McGovern -29 9 Gorse Ride -33
41st= Alice Bouchier 9 Upton House 1
Meg Convery -49 9 Harwell 1 -58
Anna Kent-Muller -59 9 Binfield 1 -72
44th Katherine McIIroy-Speed -61 9 Harwell ½ -78
45th Jake Sellwood 10 9 Kingsclere 0 0

Footnote: 4 Points or more qualifies for the Gigafinal on Sat/Sun 10/11 July 2004 at Manchester University.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1George Tunstall w25+ b26+ w18+ b4+ w3+ b5+ 63.9
2Ben Vandersluis b17+ w19+ b7- w20+ w13+ b12+ 53.5
3David Andrews w24+ b23+ w9+ b7+ b1- w14+ 54.0
4Adrian Archer-Lock b33+ w29+ b12+ w1- b10+ w6+ 53.8
5Joshua Ye b40+ w32+ b6= w8+ b23+ w1- 3.6
6Duncan Palka w42+ b15+ w5= b18+ w19+ b4- 3.3
7Aaron George w44+ b38+ w2+ w3- b12- b21+ 43.3
8Kiran Patel b29- w44+ w24+ b5- w32+ b27+ 42.7
9Oliver Dent b39+ w35+ b3- w10- b20+ w22+ 43.1
10Stephen Selwood b38- w31+ w42+ b9+ w4- b19+ 42.9
11Harriet Haslehurst w26- b14- b39+ w40+ b33+ w23+ 42.5
12Zach Salvini w20+ b21+ w4- b32+ w7+ w2- 43.8
13Oliver Roth w16= b34+ w15= w35+ b2- b17+ 43.2
14Brian Couper b18- w11+ b29+ w21+ w16+ b3- 43.5
15Andrew Manning w45+ w6- b13= b16- w30+ b28+ 2.8
16William Tuck b13= w33+ b32- w15+ b14- w25+ 3.2
17Joe White w2- b25- b31+ w38+ b35+ w13- 33.1
18Alex Linnard w14+ b27+ b1- w6- b21- w33+ 33.8
19Derek Neupauer w37+ b2- w38+ b27+ b6- w10- 33.4
20Adam Grant b12- w39+ w26+ b2- w9- b34+ 33.3
21Jeremy Salter w28+ w12- b22+ b14- w18+ w7- 33.4
22Calum O'Flaherty w27- b36+ w21- b42+ w40+ b9- 32.4
23Joe OBrien b+ w3- w28+ b34+ w5- b11- 33.0
24Charlotte Bedford b15- w30+ b8- w25- w43+ w35+ 32.7
25Robert Starley b1- w17+ w27- b24+ w34+ b16- 33.4
26Joseph Carre b11+ w1- b20- w29- b36+ w38+ 33.3
27Coralie Pattenden b22+ w18- b25+ w19- b29+ w8- 33.1
28Ellie Connor b21- w40= b23- b44+ w42+ w15- 2.1
29Benjamin Fernando w8+ b4- w14- b26+ w27- b32= 3.6
30Aiden Ellison byeb24- w34- b43= b15- w39+ 1.8
31George Westall b32- b10- w17- w39= b+ b40+ 2.1
32Kush Sankla w31+ b5- w16+ w12- b8- w29= 3.5
33Lawrence Gostick w4- b16- w+ b37+ w11- b18- 22.9
34Alia Shakir b43+ w13- b30+ w23- b25- w20- 22.8
35Daniel Salmon w36+ b9- w37+ b13- w17- b24- 23.0
36Sophie Saxton b35- w22- b40- b+ w26- b42+ 21.8
37Bryony Davies b19- w+ b35- w33- b38- w43+ 21.7
38Jesus Hernandez w10+ w7- b19- b17- w37+ b26- 23.2
39Jack Rusby w9- b20- w11- b31= w44+ b30- 2.8
40Luke McGovern w5- b28= w36+ b11- b22- w31- 3.1
10.0
42Meg Convery b6- w43+ b10- w22- b28- w36- 12.8
43Anna Kent-Muller w34- b42- b44= w30= b24- b37- 11.8
44Katherine McIIroy-Speed b7- b8- w43= w28- b39- w- ½2.2
45Jake Sellwood b3- defdefdefdefdef00.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.