BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sections:Under 9Under 11Under 10Under 12Under 18
Date, Location:Wed, 13-Apr-2011 - Thu, 14-Apr-2011, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 17 entrants (71 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Wed, 13-Apr-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Charlie McLaren 8 Upton St. Leonards, Gloucester 6
2nd= Thomas McLaren 8 Upton St. Leonards, Gloucester 5
Max French 8 Millfield Prep School, Somerset 5
Chloe Dsouza-Eva 8 Oxford High School 5
5 Omeet Atara 7 Yateley Manor, Hants
6= Matthew Dishman 8 Gateway, Bucks 4
Helen Archer-Lock 722 8 Polehampton 4 709(-13)
Tom Breedon 463 7 Ridgeway 4 543(+80)
9= Ayush Bose 8 Yateley Manor, Hants
Harry Grayson 614 6 Ridgeway 610(-4)
11= Elizaveta Sheremetyeva 8 Rye St. Anthony, Oxford 3
William Usher 580 7 Ridgeway 3 592(+12)
Sam Usher 543 7 Ridgeway 3 570(+27)
Dominic Young 7 St. Piran's 3
Alexander Abbey 8 Gateway, Bucks 3
16 Kyah Quinn-Seky 7 Milton Road Primary School, Cambridge 2
17 Matthew Watkins 530 6 Ridgeway 463(-67)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Charlie McLaren bye+w11+ b4+ w2= w3+ b5= w9+ 63.7
2Thomas McLaren b12+ w9+ b5+ b1= w6+ b3= w4- 54.4
3Max French b6= w13+ b9+ w4+ b1- w2= w5+ 54.4
4Chloe Dsouza-Eva b17+ w6+ w1- b3- b15+ w11+ b2+ 53.9
5Omeet Atara b7+ b14+ w2- w10+ b11+ w1= b3- 4.2
6Matthew Dishman w3= b4- w16+ w13+ b2- b12+ w7= 43.9
7Helen Archer-Lock w5- bye+b11- b14+ w9= w13+ b6= 43.0 52650 3.01-40
8Tom Breedon w14- b16+ w10- b9- w17+ b15+ w11+ 42.8 64577 2.0578
9Ayush Bose b15+ b2- w3- w8+ b7= w10+ b1- 4.4
10Harry Grayson w11- w15+ b8+ b5- w12= b9- bye+3.0 62.5603 3.09-24
11Elizaveta Sheremetyeva b10+ b1- w7+ w12+ w5- b4- b8- 34.3
12William Usher w2- b17+ w14+ b11- b10= w6- b13= 33.3 62629 2.58-23
13Sam Usher w16= b3- w17+ b6- w14+ b7- w12= 33.2 62630 2.27-11
14Dominic Young b8+ w5- b12- w7- b13- bye+w16+ 32.9 62350
15Alexander Abbey w9- b10- bye+b16+ w4- w8- b17+ 32.8
16Kyah Quinn-Seky b13= w8- b6- w15- bye+b17= b14- 22.6
17Matthew Watkins w4- w12- b13- bye+b8- w16= w15- 2.9 60.5567 2.68-87

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)