BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Sections:Under 9Under 11Under 10Under 12Under 18
Date, Location:Wed, 13-Apr-2011 - Thu, 14-Apr-2011, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 18 entrants (71 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Wed, 13-Apr-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Henry Phillips 10 Magdalen College School, Oxford 6
2nd= Matthew McLachlan 10 Yateley Manor School, Hants
Reece Whittington 10 Broadclyst Community Primary School, Exeter
4 Darcy Quinn-Sekyi 10 Milton Road Primary School, Cambridge
5= Charles Grayson 1110 9 Ridgeway 4 1143(+33)
Nikolai Hinterreither 988 8 Ridgeway 4 1009(+21)
David Phillips 9 Magdalen College School, Oxford 4
George Merryweather 10 Magdalen College School, Oxford 4
9= Christopher Finn 10 Carrington Junior School, Bucks
Danial Miri 10 Magdalen College School, Oxford
Jack Lawrence 876 10 Polehampton 892(+16)
12= Liam McKnight 10 Magdalen College School, Oxford 3
Giles Basnayake 10 Chalfont St. Peter, Bucks 3
14= Tom Wenban-Smith 10 Magdalen College School, Oxford
Fraser Bossons 10 Magdalen College School, Oxford
16 Jamie Parker 10 Magdalen College School, Oxford 2
17= Grace Waddingham 10 St. Bernadettes Primary School, Hillingdon 1
Bertie Munn 696 10 Finchampstead 1 706(+10)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Henry Phillips w5+ b9+ w2+ b6+ w3- b4+ w7+ 64.4
2Matthew McLachlan b16+ w8+ b1- w12+ b5+ b3= w6+ 4.1
3Reece Whittington b12= w7= b10+ w14+ b1+ w2= b5+ 4.1
4Darcy Quinn-Sekyi b14- w12= b16+ w9+ b13+ w1- b10+ 3.4
5Charles Grayson b1- w16+ b7+ w13+ w2- b6+ w3- 44.3 11988 0.6713
6Nikolai Hinterreither b13+ w10+ b14+ w1- b11+ w5- b2- 44.0 21993 0.991
7David Phillips w9= b3= w5- b17+ b12+ w11+ b1- 43.8
8George Merryweather w17+ b2- w9- b11- w18+ w12+ b13+ 42.9
9Christopher Finn b7= w1- b8+ b4- w17+ w10- b15+ 3.6
10Danial Miri w18+ b6- w3- b15+ w14= b9+ w4- 3.4
11Jack Lawrence b15+ w14= b12- w8+ w6- b7- w18+ 3.0 21842 1.1-4
12Liam McKnight w3= b4= w11+ b2- w7- b8- w17+ 34.0
13Giles Basnayake w6- b17+ w15+ b5- w4- b18+ w8- 33.0
14Tom Wenban-Smith w4+ b11= w6- b3- b10= w15= b16- 3.6
15Fraser Bossons w11- b18+ b13- w10- w16+ b14= w9- 2.7
16Jamie Parker w2- b5- w4- w18- b15- b17+ w14+ 23.0
17Grace Waddingham b8- w13- b18+ w7- b9- w16- b12- 12.9
18Bertie Munn b10- w15- w17- b16+ b8- w13- b11- 12.8 10876 0.26-10

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)