BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 7-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12 Boys and GirlUnder 13 Boys and GirlUnder 14-15 BoysUnder 16-18 Boys and Girl
Date, Location:Mon, 02-May-2011, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 11 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 02-May-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st William Foo 1807 12 Reading 6 1845(+38)Under 13 Supremo
2nd= Louise Head 1456 12 The Abbey 1466(+10)Under 13 Suprema
Alfred Wong 1409 12 Reading 1433(+24)Qualified for GigaFinal
4= Charlie Pye 1107 12 Charters 4 1096(-11)Qualified for GigaFinal
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 1174 12 Priory, Slough 4 1194(+20)Qualified for GigaFinal
Leon Wu 805 12 Abingdon 4 868(+63)Qualified for GigaFinal
7= James Anderson-Besant 1107 12 Abingdon 2 1084(-23)
Anthony Bracey 12 Abingdon 2 401(new)
Abhiram Magesh 363 12 St. John's Beaumont 2 389(+26)
Marcus Smith 393 12 Reading Blue Coat 2 409(+16)
11 Lakshyaditya Aithani 728 12 Dolphin 1 643(-85)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1William Foo w6+ b5+ w2+ b3+ w7+ b8+ 63.5 661457 5.2928
2Louise Head bye+w7+ b1- w10+ w3= b9+ 2.8 53.51307 3.51-0
3Alfred Wong w10+ b4+ w5+ w1- b2= b11+ 3.6 64.51269 4.1514
4Charlie Pye b9+ w3- b7- w8+ b10+ bye+42.1 53957 3.51-21
5Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b11+ w1- b3- w9+ w6+ b7+ 43.3 641085 3.7510
6Leon Wu b1- w9+ b11+ w7+ b5- w10+ 42.8 64843 2.6853
7James Anderson-Besant w8+ b2- w4+ b6- b1- w5- 24.1 621126 2.84-33
8Anthony Bracey b7- w11+ b10- b4- bye+w1- 22.5 51663 0.837
9Abhiram Magesh w4- b6- bye+b5- w11+ w2- 22.9 51713 0.5916
10Marcus Smith b3- bye+w8+ b2- w4- b6- 23.2 51671 0.846
11Lakshyaditya Aithani w5- b8- w6- bye+b9- w3- 12.8 50744 2.38-95

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)