BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 7-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12 Boys and GirlUnder 13 Boys and GirlUnder 14-15 BoysUnder 16-18 Boys and Girl
Date, Location:Mon, 02-May-2011, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 02-May-2011), Printer-friendly page
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Dev Parekh 545 7 Caversham 5 603(+58)Under 8 Supremo
1st= James Gan 7 Finchampstead 5 553(new)Qualifies for GigaFinal
3rd= Thomas Bruce 621 7 Sonning 627(+6)Qualifies for GigaFinal
Adil Omar-Mufti 440 7 Radstock 491(+51)Qualifies for GigaFinal
5= Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 615 7 Ridgeway 4 604(-11)Qualifies for GigaFinal
Oliver Bazin 640 7 Cold Ash 4 624(-16)Qualifies for GigaFinal
7= Rowan Vinayak 7 St. John's Beaumont 3 399(new)
Brandon Gee 7 Dolphin 3 322(new)
Harry Evans 7 St. Michael's Steventon 3 302(new)
Zac Thomas 7 New Scotland Hill 3 311(new)
Jacob Woods 7 Polehampton 3 325(new)
12= Toby Jones 7 Gorse Ride 2
Aidan Drennan 7 Polehampton 2
Alex Purves 7 Crosfields 2
Ioan Llewellyn 7 Curridge 2
Sebastien Fouilloux-Iaquinta 7 Crosfields 2
Michael Brownlow 7 St. Michael's Steventon 2


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Dev Parekh w7+ b2+ w6- b4+ w14+ b3+ 53.8 65451 3.7948
2James Gan bye+w1- b13+ w11+ b6+ b5+ 53.0 54456 2.6355
3Thomas Bruce w11+ b16+ w4= b7+ b5+ w1- 3.6 64.5416 4.59-4
4Adil Omar-Mufti b8+ w17+ b3= w1- b12+ w11+ 3.3 64.5383 3.4941
5Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski b17+ w13+ b12+ b6+ w3- w2- 43.3 64422 4.51-21
6Oliver Bazin b14+ w12+ b1+ w5- w2- b7+ 43.5 64425 4.65-26
7Rowan Vinayak b1- w8+ b9+ w3- b10+ w6- 33.8 63468 1.944
8Brandon Gee w4- b7- w15+ b10- w16+ b13+ 32.8 63282 3.45-18
9Harry Evans w16- b15+ w7- w13+ b11- b14+ 32.3 63233 3.85-34
10Zac Thomas b13- w14+ b11- w8+ w7- b15+ 32.5 63256 3.66-26
11Jacob Woods b3- bye+w10+ b2- w9+ b4- 33.3 52441 1.4721
12Toby Jones w15+ b6- w5- b16+ w4- b17- 23.1 62383 1.952
13Aidan Drennan w10+ b5- w2- b9- bye+w8- 23.0 51404 1.15-6
14Alex Purves w6- b10- bye+w17+ b1- w9- 22.8 51402 1.16-6
15Ioan Llewellyn b12- w9- b8- bye+w17+ w10- 22.2 51303 1.74-30
16Sebastien Fouilloux-Iaquinta b9+ w3- b17- w12- b8- bye+22.4 51345 1.48-19
17Michael Brownlow w5- b4- w16+ b14- b15- w12+ 22.8 62314 2.5-20

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)