BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 7-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12 Boys and GirlUnder 13 Boys and GirlUnder 14-15 BoysUnder 16-18 Boys and Girl
Date, Location:Mon, 02-May-2011, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 02-May-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Helen Archer-Lock 709 8 Polehampton 6 756(+47)Under 9 Suprema
2nd= Katy Lawrence 421 8 Polehampton 500(+79)Qualified for GigaFinal
Juliette Keates 379 8 Abbey Junior 472(+93)Qualified for GigaFinal
4= Alannah Chadwick 500 7 Abbey Junior 4 526(+26)Under 8 Suprema
Hannah Wiles 8 Abbey Junior 4 479(new)Qualified for GigaFinal
6 Eve O'Connell 8 Abbey Junior 427(new)
7= Rebecca Chan 348 8 Whiteknights 3 387(+39)
Darcie Summers 400 8 Upton House 3 401(+1)
Rhea Ukil 7 Abbey Junior 3 381(new)
Lorien Carter 398 8 Cold Ash 3 393(-5)
Aylin Gurleyen 7 Abbey Junior 3 365(new)
12= Dilara Smyth 449 8 Abbey Junior 434(-15)
Maddie Cummings 8 Waverley 323(new)
Sophie Perera 8 Marist Prep 327(new)
15 Kirsty Mellor 8 Abbey Junior 2
16 Connie Say 5 St. Nicholas, Hurst Under 7 Suprema
17 Ella Cooper 7 New Scotland Hill 1
18 Eleanor Middleton 7 Ridgeway Primary ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Helen Archer-Lock w15+ b3+ w7+ w2+ b4+ w12+ 63.4 66411 5.0837
2Katy Lawrence b6+ w13+ w4+ b1- w7+ b3= 3.9 64.5448 2.7769
3Juliette Keates b9+ w1- b13+ w12+ b8+ w2= 3.6 64.5447 2.4283
4Alannah Chadwick b14+ w8+ b2- w9+ w1- b7+ 43.7 64430 3.5916
5Hannah Wiles b12- w18+ b10- w8+ b13+ b9+ 42.4 64348 4.01-1
6Eve O'Connell w2- b16+ b8- w13= b10+ b14+ 2.8 63.5351 3.61-4
7Rebecca Chan b18+ w12+ b1- w10+ b2- w4- 33.4 63434 2.2729
8Darcie Summers w17+ b4- w6+ b5- w3- b15+ 33.2 63373 3.23-9
9Rhea Ukil w3- b17+ w15+ b4- b11+ w5- 33.1 63365 3.09-4
10Lorien Carter w11+ b15- w5+ b7- w6- b16+ 32.8 63355 3.37-15
11Aylin Gurleyen b10- w14+ b12- b15+ w9- w18+ 32.3 63328 3.4-16
12Dilara Smyth w5+ b7- w11+ b3- w14= b1- 3.8 62.5435 3.12-25
13Maddie Cummings w16+ b2- w3- b6= w5- w17+ 3.2 62.5352 2.8-12
14Sophie Perera w4- b11- w17+ b16+ b12= w6- 2.6 62.5361 2.72-9
15Kirsty Mellor b1- w10+ b9- w11- b18+ w8- 23.1 62386 2.11-5
16Connie Say b13- w6- b18+ w14- b17= w10- 2.2 61.5300 2.42-37
17Ella Cooper b8- w9- b14- w18= w16= b13- 12.2 61300 2.04-42
18Eleanor Middleton w7- b5- w16- b17= w15- b11- ½2.4 60.5315 1.58-43

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)