BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 02-May-2011, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Charles Grayson 1092 9 Ridgeway 6 1137(+45)
2nd= Atro Autio 836 9 Dolphin 5 899(+63)
Joel Malam 9 Unknown 5 937(new)
4= Seth Khaleque 581 9 Beechwood Primary 4 639(+58)
Alexander Leith-Snow 475 9 Caversham 4 602(+127)
Seamus Ramsey 799 9 Ferndale Prep 4 791(-8)
Jamie Sarson 718 9 Checkendon 4 736(+18)
Edgar Strugar 627 9 Caversham 4 666(+39)
Victor Suarez 778 9 St. Finian's 4 796(+18)
10= Christian East 9 Unknown 733(new)
Edward McLaren 774 9 Ridgeway 744(-30)
12= Henry Best 637 9 Dolphin 3 599(-38)
Alasdair Blain 621 9 Polehampton 3 606(-15)
Jamie Boot 9 Unknown 3 565(new)
Josh Butler 9 Unknown 3 541(new)
Benjamin Dunbar 855 9 Curridge 3 802(-53)
Henry Graham 798 9 Ridgeway 3 737(-61)
Henry Langer 462 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 510(+48)
18= George Archer 9 Unknown 491(new)
Alex Fidgeon-Keeler 9 Unknown 535(new)
Cameron Fishburn 9 Unknown 493(new)
Frank Wrigley 368 9 Polehampton 414(+46)
23= Harry Carter 9 Unknown 2 453(new)
Sam Crowhurst 9 Unknown 2 444(new)
Alexander Jones 475 9 Finchampstead 2 479(+4)
26= Jasper Clifton 626 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 539(-87)
Jonathan Gan 9 Unknown 352(new)
Jack Small 9 Unknown 368(new)
29 Samuel Machin 9 Unknown 1
30 Gabriel De Godoy 9 Unknown ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Charles Grayson w27+ b13+ w9+ b3+ w2+ b7+ 63.8
2Atro Autio b24+ w7+ b17+ w10+ b1- w9+ 53.8
3Joel Malam b18+ w11+ b16+ w1- b5+ b10+ 53.8
4Seth Khaleque b19+ w16- b29+ w17+ b7- w18+ 42.8
5Alexander Leith-Snow w8+ b9- w13+ b6+ w3- w17+ 43.8
6Seamus Ramsey b14+ w25+ b10- w5- b12+ w16+ 43.1
7Jamie Sarson w30+ b2- w27+ b20+ w4+ w1- 43.3
8Edgar Strugar b5- w26+ b25+ w16+ w9- b22+ 42.8
9Victor Suarez b22+ w5+ b1- w12+ b8+ b2- 44.1
10Christian East b26= w15+ w6+ b2- b11+ w3- 3.7
11Edward McLaren w28+ b3- w20= b21+ w10- b19+ 2.9
12Henry Best w29- b30+ w28+ b9- w6- b23+ 32.2
13Alasdair Blain b15+ w1- b5- w22+ b18- w24+ 33.4
14Jamie Boot w6- b28- w30+ w29+ b17- b26+ 31.9
15Josh Butler w13- b10- b18- w30+ b29+ w25+ 32.2
16Benjamin Dunbar w20+ b4+ w3- b8- w23+ b6- 33.6
17Henry Graham w23+ b29+ w2- b4- w14+ b5- 33.2
18Henry Langer w3- b20- w15+ b27+ w13+ b4- 33.2
19George Archer w4- b27- w24+ b28= w21+ w11- 2.5
20Alex Fidgeon-Keeler b16- w18+ b11= w7- b25- w28+ 2.8
21Cameron Fishburn b25- w22= b26+ w11- b19- w29+ 2.2
22Frank Wrigley w9- b21= w23+ b13- w28+ w8- 2.8
23Harry Carter b17- w24+ b22- w25+ b16- w12- 22.6
24Sam Crowhurst w2- b23- b19- w26+ w27+ b13- 22.6
25Alexander Jones w21+ b6- w8- b23- w20+ b15- 23.0
26Jasper Clifton w10= b8- w21- b24- b30+ w14- 2.6
27Jonathan Gan b1- w19+ b7- w18- b24- w30= 3.0
28Jack Small b11- w14+ b12- w19= b22- b20- 2.8
29Samuel Machin b12+ w17- w4- b14- w15- b21- 13.1
30Gabriel De Godoy b7- w12- b14- b15- w26- b27= ½2.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.