BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 7-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12 Boys and GirlUnder 13 Boys and GirlUnder 14-15 BoysUnder 16-18 Boys and Girl
Date, Location:Mon, 02-May-2011, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 02-May-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ryan Wong 1381 10 Gorse Ride 1435(+54)Under 11 Supremo
2nd= Richard Zhu 1330 10 Lambrook-Haileybury 5 1342(+12)Qualified for GigaFinal
Matthew Wadsworth 1911 10 St. Piran's 5 1909(-2)Qualified for GigaFinal
4 James Kinsler-Lubienski 1087 10 Ridgeway 1126(+39)Qualified for GigaFinal
5= Alex Reynolds 1052 10 English Martyrs 4 1089(+37)Qualified for GigaFinal
Sebastian Blackwell 957 10 Dolphin 4 954(-3)Qualified for GigaFinal
Neville Birdi 888 10 Ridgeway 4 932(+44)Qualified for GigaFinal
Azeem Omar-Mufti 884 10 Radstock 4 889(+5)Qualified for GigaFinal
Xavier Gordon-Brown 10 Eagle House 4 1026(new)Qualified for GigaFinal
Jack Lawrence 892 10 Polehampton 4 906(+14)Qualified for GigaFinal
Navaditya Aithani 1036 10 Dolphin 4 1000(-36)Qualified for GigaFinal
James Moody 793 10 Whiteknights 4 792(-1)Qualified for GigaFinal
Eden Tayipp 568 10 Dolphin 4 652(+84)Qualified for GigaFinal
14= Alex Carpenter 653 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 713(+60)
Angelo Umashangar 10 Staines Prep 3 755(new)
William Denegri 753 10 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 710(-43)
Daniel Lawson 609 10 Ferndale Prep 3 666(+57)
18= Matthew Gurney 10 Beechwood Primary 2 423(new)
Ephraim Joseph 706 10 Radstock 2 674(-32)
Bertie Munn 706 10 Finchampstead 2 682(-24)
Luke Harden 10 Staines Prep 2 596(new)
Alex Squire 10 Beechwood Primary 2 588(new)
Euan Sarson 437 10 Checkendon 2 462(+25)
Matthew Peters Earley St. Peter's 2 585(new)
Nicholas Swan 10 St. Edward's 2 408(new)
Jack Hopkins 542 10 Upton House 2 496(-46)
Felix Warren 403 10 Basildon Primary 2 388(-15)
28= Harry Jones 10 Waverley 1
William Heason 10 Harwell 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ryan Wong b26+ w19+ b8+ w3+ w2+ b4= 3.8 65.51207 4.3944
2Richard Zhu w27+ b20+ w5+ b10+ b1- w7+ 53.6 651059 4.962
3Matthew Wadsworth w17+ b10+ w4+ b1- w9+ b5+ 54.2 651561 5.29-12
4James Kinsler-Lubienski b7+ w22+ b3- w12+ b14+ w1= 3.9 64.5996 3.7729
5Alex Reynolds w9+ w21+ b2- w14+ b6+ w3- 43.8 641015 3.3227
6Sebastian Blackwell w24+ b15+ w9- b20+ w5- b21+ 42.8 64792 4.32-13
7Neville Birdi w4- b16+ w13+ b18+ w11+ b2- 43.8 64870 3.1634
8Azeem Omar-Mufti w13+ b18+ w1- b9- w17+ b25+ 43.4 64746 4.13-5
9Xavier Gordon-Brown b5- w26+ b6+ w8+ b3- w23+ 43.5 64923 3.6414
10Jack Lawrence b23+ w3- b22+ w2- w21+ b18+ 43.0 64785 3.94
11Navaditya Aithani b22- w14+ b23+ w19+ b7- w24+ 42.5 64723 5.15-46
12James Moody w15- b17+ w28+ b4- w18+ b29+ 42.4 64635 4.28-11
13Eden Tayipp b8- w27+ b7- w24+ b19+ w22+ 42.7 64670 2.1474
14Alex Carpenter w29+ b11- w15+ b5- w4- b16+ 33.3 63808 1.7450
15Angelo Umashangar b12+ w6- b14- b17- w29+ b20+ 32.8 63692 3.78-31
16William Denegri b21- w7- b27+ w22+ b23+ w14- 32.5 63587 4.33-53
17Daniel Lawson b3- w12- b25+ w15+ b8- w19+ 33.3 63754 1.8147
18Matthew Gurney bye+w8- b26+ w7- b12- w10- 23.0 51708 0.7211
19Ephraim Joseph w28+ b1- w24+ b11- w13- b17- 23.3 62699 3.06-42
20Bertie Munn b25+ w2- b21+ w6- b24- w15- 23.0 62723 2.86-34
21Luke Harden w16+ b5- w20- b28+ b10- w6- 23.0 62735 1.6713
22Alex Squire w11+ b4- w10- b16- w28+ b13- 23.4 62712 1.847
23Euan Sarson w10- b29+ w11- b27+ w16- b9- 23.0 62610 1.6215
24Matthew Peters b6- w25+ b19- b13- w20+ b11- 23.0 62703 1.94
25Nicholas Swan w20- b24- w17- bye+b26+ w8- 22.2 51635 1.02-1
26Jack Hopkins w1- b9- w18- b29+ w25- bye+22.4 51555 2.41-56
27Felix Warren b2- b13- w16- w23- bye+b28+ 22.5 51531 1.62-25
28Harry Jones b19- bye+b12- w21- b22- w27- 12.0 50475 0.64-26
29William Heason b14- w23- bye+w26- b15- w12- 12.3 50482 0.62-25

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)