BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 02-May-2011, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ryan Wong 1381 10 Gorse Ride 1435(+54)
2nd= Richard Zhu 1330 10 Lambrook-Haileybury 5 1342(+12)
Matthew Wadsworth 1911 10 St. Piran's 5 1909(-2)
4 James Kinsler-Lubienski 1087 10 Ridgeway 1126(+39)
5= Alex Reynolds 1052 10 English Martyrs 4 1089(+37)
Sebastian Blackwell 957 10 Dolphin 4 954(-3)
Neville Birdi 888 10 Ridgeway 4 932(+44)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 884 10 Radstock 4 889(+5)
Xavier Gordon-Brown 10 Eagle House 4 1026(new)
Jack Lawrence 892 10 Polehampton 4 906(+14)
Navaditya Aithani 1036 10 Dolphin 4 1000(-36)
James Moody 793 10 Whiteknights 4 792(-1)
Eden Tayipp 568 10 Dolphin 4 652(+84)
14= Alex Carpenter 653 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 713(+60)
Angelo Umashangar 10 Staines Prep 3 755(new)
William Denegri 753 10 St. Edward's Royal Free 3 710(-43)
Daniel Lawson 609 10 Ferndale Prep 3 666(+57)
18= Matthew Gurney 10 Beechwood Primary 2 423(new)
Ephraim Joseph 706 10 Radstock 2 674(-32)
Bertie Munn 706 10 Finchampstead 2 682(-24)
Luke Harden 10 Staines Prep 2 596(new)
Alex Squire 10 Beechwood Primary 2 588(new)
Euan Sarson 437 10 Checkendon 2 462(+25)
Matthew Peters Earley St. Peter's 2 585(new)
Nicholas Swan 10 St. Edward's 2 408(new)
Jack Hopkins 542 10 Upton House 2 496(-46)
Felix Warren 403 10 Basildon Primary 2 388(-15)
28= Harry Jones 10 Waverley 1
William Heason 10 Harwell 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Ryan Wong b26+ w19+ b8+ w3+ w2+ b4= 3.8
2Richard Zhu w27+ b20+ w5+ b10+ b1- w7+ 53.6
3Matthew Wadsworth w17+ b10+ w4+ b1- w9+ b5+ 54.2
4James Kinsler-Lubienski b7+ w22+ b3- w12+ b14+ w1= 3.9
5Alex Reynolds w9+ w21+ b2- w14+ b6+ w3- 43.8
6Sebastian Blackwell w24+ b15+ w9- b20+ w5- b21+ 42.8
7Neville Birdi w4- b16+ w13+ b18+ w11+ b2- 43.8
8Azeem Omar-Mufti w13+ b18+ w1- b9- w17+ b25+ 43.4
9Xavier Gordon-Brown b5- w26+ b6+ w8+ b3- w23+ 43.5
10Jack Lawrence b23+ w3- b22+ w2- w21+ b18+ 43.0
11Navaditya Aithani b22- w14+ b23+ w19+ b7- w24+ 42.5
12James Moody w15- b17+ w28+ b4- w18+ b29+ 42.4
13Eden Tayipp b8- w27+ b7- w24+ b19+ w22+ 42.7
14Alex Carpenter w29+ b11- w15+ b5- w4- b16+ 33.3
15Angelo Umashangar b12+ w6- b14- b17- w29+ b20+ 32.8
16William Denegri b21- w7- b27+ w22+ b23+ w14- 32.5
17Daniel Lawson b3- w12- b25+ w15+ b8- w19+ 33.3
18Matthew Gurney bye+w8- b26+ w7- b12- w10- 23.0
19Ephraim Joseph w28+ b1- w24+ b11- w13- b17- 23.3
20Bertie Munn b25+ w2- b21+ w6- b24- w15- 23.0
21Luke Harden w16+ b5- w20- b28+ b10- w6- 23.0
22Alex Squire w11+ b4- w10- b16- w28+ b13- 23.4
23Euan Sarson w10- b29+ w11- b27+ w16- b9- 23.0
24Matthew Peters b6- w25+ b19- b13- w20+ b11- 23.0
25Nicholas Swan w20- b24- w17- bye+b26+ w8- 22.2
26Jack Hopkins w1- b9- w18- b29+ w25- bye+22.4
27Felix Warren b2- b13- w16- w23- bye+b28+ 22.5
28Harry Jones b19- bye+b12- w21- b22- w27- 12.0
29William Heason b14- w23- bye+w26- b15- w12- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.