BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Date, Location:Sat, 02-Apr-2011, Robert Piggott
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2010, grade bonus: 5
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Isabella Roper 963 10 Coworth-Flexlands 6 1009(+46)
2 Navaditya Aithani 1055 10 Dolphin 1036(-19)
3= Catriona Blain 573 10 Polehampton 4 628(+55)
Lakshyaditya Aithani 745 12 Dolphin 4 728(-17)
Stephen Powell 9 Robert Piggott 4 612(new)Minor trophy winner
Sean Miles 552 8 Caversham 4 538(-14)
7= Oliver Thornley 7 Hawthorns School 596(new)
Frank Wrigley 402 9 Polehampton 368(-34)
9= Alasdair Blain 593 9 Polehampton 3 621(+28)
Ryan Caesar 10 Robert Piggott 3 487(new)
Cameron Chadwick 8 Polehampton 3 485(new)
Theo Sharkey 8 Robert Piggott 3 455(new)
13= Oscar McCaughey 10 Polehampton
Helena Blain 7 Polehampton
Henry Willis 8 Robert Piggott
16= Finlay Burch 10 Robert Piggott 2
Francesca Boonham 9 Robert Piggott 2
Saskia Barnes 8 Robert Piggott 2
19 Emily Foster 9 Robert Piggott 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Isabella Roper w15+ b7+ b11+ w2+ b9+ w3+ 63.4 66687 4.9841
2Navaditya Aithani w10+ b3+ w9+ b1- w4+ b7= 3.9 64.5755 5.1-24
3Catriona Blain b12+ w2- b18+ w5+ b10+ b1- 43.8 64601 2.7650
4Lakshyaditya Aithani b19+ w11- b16+ w12+ b2- w9+ 42.8 64558 4.47-19
5Stephen Powell w9- b14+ w7+ b3- w13+ w10+ 43.1 64452 4.39-15
6Sean Miles w7- b10- w15+ b13+ w14+ b12+ 42.8 64367 4.46-19
7Oliver Thornley b6+ w1- b5- w17+ b11+ w2= 3.9 63.5601 2.4841
8Frank Wrigley w17= b13- w19+ b10- w18+ b16+ 2.1 63.5223 4.42-37
9Alasdair Blain b5+ w18+ b2- w11+ w1- b4- 33.9 63659 2.4423
10Ryan Caesar b2- w6+ b17+ w8+ w3- b5- 33.7 63518 2.4621
11Cameron Chadwick w14+ b4+ w1- b9- w7- b17+ 33.5 63514 2.520
12Theo Sharkey w3- b15+ w13+ b4- w16+ w6- 33.2 63443 3.11-4
13Oscar McCaughey b16= w8+ b12- w6- b5- bye+2.8 51.5459 1.1614
14Helena Blain b11- w5- bye+w18+ b6- w15= 2.6 51.5401 1.481
15Henry Willis b1- w12- b6- bye+w19+ b14= 2.8 51.5360 1.73-9
16Finlay Burch w13= b17= w4- b19+ b12- w8- 22.7 62306 2.82-33
17Francesca Boonham b8= w16= w10- b7- bye+w11- 22.5 51419 0.875
18Saskia Barnes bye+b9- w3- b14- b8- w19+ 22.3 51318 1.36-15
19Emily Foster w4- bye+b8- w16- b15- b18- 12.3 50254 0.72-29

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)