BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Sections:Under 9Under 11Under 13
Date, Location:Thu, 17-Feb-2011, Dolphin School, Hurst (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, 22 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Thu, 17-Feb-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Alexander Jopp 425 8 21 461(+36)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Georgina Eden-Hasler 8 17 Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd= Jonathan Spiegler 464 8 16 442(-22)
Louis Renouf 8 16
Charlie Rothwell 8 16
6= Noam de Frettes 8 15
Harry Notley 8 15
Matthew Owen 318 8 15 304(-14)
Michael Scanlon 8 15
Brandon Gee 7 15 Qualified for MegaFinal
Kushal Tandon 7 15 Qualified for MegaFinal
12= William Richards 8 14
Archie McArthur 7 14
Ethan Mann 7 14
15= Archie Notley 8 12
Georgie Watkins 8 12
Robert Butterfield 8 12
Max Meadows 8 12
Hugo Wade 7 12
20 Charlotte Essex 8 11
21 Daniel de Mounteney 7 10
22 Anya Donnelly 8 9


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Alexander Jopp b13+ b12+ w8+ b3+ w6+ b2+ w4+ 2115.3 22391 1.136
2Georgina Eden-Hasler b15+ b9+ w3- w12+ b8+ w1- b7+ 1715.4 31339
3Jonathan Spiegler b21+ b5+ b2+ w1- w9+ b4- w6= 1615.7 10425 0.56-22
4Louis Renouf b7= w10+ w6- b18+ b15+ w3+ b1- 1615.1 21350
5Charlie Rothwell b19+ w3- w17+ b6- b10+ w8= b12+ 1614.1 20.5334
6Noam de Frettes b10= w16+ b4+ w5+ b1- w7- b3= 1515.9 20.5350
7Harry Notley w4= b11= w9- w13+ b17+ b6+ w2- 1514.9 00
8Matthew Owen b14+ b18+ b1- w15+ w2- b5= w9= 1515.3 10425 0.35-14
9Michael Scanlon b20+ w2- b7+ w14+ b3- w12= b8= 1514.6 20.5334
10Brandon Gee w6= b4- w16= b11+ w5- b19+ w17+ 1514.0 00
11Kushal Tandon b16= w7= b15- w10- b21+ w14+ b18+ 1512.9 00
12William Richards b17+ w1- w13+ b2- w18+ b9= w5- 1415.3 10350
13Archie McArthur w1- w19+ b12- b7- w16= w22+ b15+ 1413.6 10350
14Ethan Mann w8- b22+ w18= b9- w19+ b11- w20+ 1412.7 10318
15Archie Notley w2- b20+ w11+ b8- w4- b17= w13- 1214.3 10318
16Georgie Watkins w11= b6- b10= w17- b13= w20= b22= 1213.0 00
17Robert Butterfield w12- w21+ b5- b16+ w7- w15= b10- 1213.4 00
18Max Meadows b22+ w8- b14= w4- b12- w21+ w11- 1213.3 10318
19Hugo Wade w5- b13- w22= b20+ b14- w10- b21+ 1212.7 00
20Charlotte Essex w9- w15- b21= w19- w22+ b16= b14- 1112.0 00
21Daniel de Mounteney w3- b17- w20= b22+ w11- b18- w19- 1012.4 10350
22Anya Donnelly w18- w14- b19= w21- b20- b13- w16= 912.1 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)