BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Sections:Under 9Under 11Under 13
Date, Location:Thu, 17-Feb-2011, Dolphin School, Hurst (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, 19 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2010
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Thu, 17-Feb-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Navaditya Aithani 959 10 19 968(+9)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Sebastian Blackwell 874 10 18 871(-3)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd= Atro Autio 784 9 17 791(+7)Qualified for MegaFinal
Toby Deans 638 9 17 646(+8)Qualified for MegaFinal
Eden Tayipp 489 10 17 568(+79)Qualified for MegaFinal
6 Edward Fry 492 10 16 593(+101)
7= Tom Gayter 701 9 15 664(-37)
Henry Best 602 9 15 583(-19)
Sam Sahami 617 10 15 610(-7)
10 Peter de Carvalho 533 9 14 481(-52)
11= Adrian Sahami 417 10 13 414(-3)
Spencer Clarke 398 9 13 440(+42)
Toby Pratt 355 9 13 370(+15)
14= Lawrence Chonavel 10 12 343(new)
Samuel Holloway 9 12 318(new)
Michael Darrell 450 10 12 456(+6)
17= Connor Brown 9 11
Thomas Lewthwaite-Page 336 10 11 300(-36)
19 Charlie Teague 9 9


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Navaditya Aithani w18+ b8+ w7+ b2+ w4+ b3- w6+ 1915.6 76689 5.789
2Sebastian Blackwell b13+ w12+ b5+ w1- b6= w9+ w3+ 1815.7 75.5637 5.58-3
3Atro Autio w16- b9+ w13+ b7+ w5+ w1+ b2- 1715.6 75646 4.827
4Toby Deans w17+ b16+ w10+ b11+ b1- w6- b14+ 1713.9 75502 4.818
5Eden Tayipp bye+b14+ w2- w12+ b3- b10+ w7+ 1712.7 64605 2.0479
6Edward Fry w11+ b7- w8+ b10+ w2= b4+ b1- 1615.9 74.5654 1.98101
7Tom Gayter b19+ w6+ b1- w3- b12+ w11+ b5- 1514.9 63590 3.93-37
8Henry Best b15+ w1- b6- w17+ b9- w12+ b11+ 1514.1 74502 4.48-19
9Sam Sahami b12- w3- w14+ b16+ w8+ b2- w13+ 1514.3 74548 4.19-7
10Peter de Carvalho w14= b17+ b4- w6- b19+ w5- w15+ 1413.4 62.5439 3.79-52
11Adrian Sahami b6- w19+ b15+ w4- w13+ b7- w8- 1313.9 62527 2.08-3
12Spencer Clarke w9+ b2- w16+ b5- w7- b8- b18+ 1314.7 73563 1.9542
13Toby Pratt w2- bye+b3- w15+ b11- w18+ b9- 1312.3 62526 1.6415
14Lawrence Chonavel b10= w5- b9- w18= b17= bye+w4- 1212.1 61.5480 2.1-24
15Samuel Holloway w8- b18+ w11- b13- bye+w17= b10- 1211.0 61.5419 2.61-44
16Michael Darrell b3+ w4- b12- w9- defw19+ b17+ 1211.7 52541 1.866
17Connor Brown b4- w10- bye+b8- w14= b15= w16- 1111.7 61492 1.3-12
18Thomas Lewthwaite-Page b1- w15- w19= b14= bye+b13- w12- 1111.1 50.5437 1.79-52
19Charlie Teague w7- b11- b18= bye+w10- b16- def99.3 50.5347

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)