BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Abbey Junior
Date, Location:Sat, 01-Oct-2011, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Nikolai Hinterreither 1088 9 Ridgeway 5 1101(+13)
1st= Isabella Roper 1008 11 Guildford High School 5 1025(+17)
3rd= Navaditya Aithani 1025 11 Magdalen College School 4 992(-33)
Jack Lawrence 954 11 Reading 4 944(-10)
Thomas Bruce 627 8 Sonning 4 680(+53)
Oliver Thornley 650 8 Hawthorns School 4 727(+77)
Jamie Sarson 633 10 Checkendon 4 706(+73)
Peter Isaksen 8 Crosfields 4 727(new)
9= Azeem Omar-Mufti 899 11 Maiden Erlegh 857(-42)
Sean Miles 572 9 Caversham 610(+38)
11= James Moody 813 11 Piggott 3 768(-45)
Jake Bains-Gillespie 603 7 Ridgeway 3 585(-18)
Helen Archer-Lock 753 9 Polehampton 3 727(-26)
Adil Omar-Mufti 491 8 Radstock 3 503(+12)
Euan Sarson 471 11 Highdown 3 505(+34)
16= Euan Miles 300 7 Caversham 351(+51)
Alannah Chadwick 526 8 Abbey Junior 501(-25)
Gautham Senthilnatham 12 Reading 473(new)
19= Shashank Baradwaaj 366 8 Radstock 2 357(-9)
Dilara Smyth 434 9 Abbey Junior 2 417(-17)
21= Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu 6 Katesgrove
Saorla Chadwick 403 7 Abbey Junior 350(-53)
23 Aylin Gurleyen 365 8 Abbey Junior 1 300(-65)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Nikolai Hinterreither w10+ b13+ w4+ b3+ w2- b7+ 53.9
2Isabella Roper w14+ b5+ w11+ b4- b1+ w6+ 53.8
3Navaditya Aithani b17+ w7+ b9+ w1- b6- w5+ 43.8
4Jack Lawrence b15+ w8+ b1- w2+ w7- b11+ 44.0
5Thomas Bruce b16+ w2- b15+ w12+ w8+ b3- 43.6
6Oliver Thornley b19+ w9- w14+ b11+ w3+ b2- 43.4
7Jamie Sarson w23+ b3- w10+ w17+ b4+ w1- 43.3
8Peter Isaksen b21+ b4- w13+ w9+ b5- w12+ 43.2
9Azeem Omar-Mufti w22+ b6+ w3- b8- w13+ b10= 3.3
10Sean Miles b1- w20+ b7- w21+ b17+ w9= 3.1
11James Moody b20+ w18+ b2- w6- b15+ w4- 33.4
12Jake Bains-Gillespie w13- b22+ w19+ b5- w14+ b8- 32.9
13Helen Archer-Lock b12+ w1- b8- w16+ b9- w19+ 33.3
14Adil Omar-Mufti b2- w21+ b6- w20+ b12- b16+ 33.0
15Euan Sarson w4- b23+ w5- b19+ w11- b20+ 32.7
16Euan Miles w5- b17= w22+ b13- b18+ w14- 2.8
17Alannah Chadwick w3- w16= b18+ b7- w10- bye+2.8
18Gautham Senthilnatham bye=b11- w17- b22+ w16- b23+ 1.8
19Shashank Baradwaaj w6- bye+b12- w15- b23+ b13- 22.3
20Dilara Smyth w11- b10- w23+ b14- b21+ w15- 22.5
21Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu w8- b14- bye+b10- w20- w22= 2.3
22Saorla Chadwick b9- w12- b16- w18- bye+b21= 2.2
23Aylin Gurleyen b7- w15- b20- bye+w19- w18- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.