BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Date, Location:Sat, 22-Oct-2011, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 28 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1011 9 Ridgeway 1024(+13)
2nd Oliver Thornley 746 8 Hawthorns School 5 790(+44)
3rd= Thomas Bruce 663 8 Sonning 684(+21)
Edward McLaren 771 10 Ridgeway 768(-3)
Jamie Sarson 760 10 Checkendon 797(+37)
6= Jake Bains-Gillespie 584 7 Ridgeway 4 617(+33)
Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 652 8 St. George's, Windsor 4 630(-22)
Sean Miles 606 9 Caversham 4 641(+35)
9= Nikhil Kadambadi 643 8 Radstock 608(-35)
Adil Omar-Mufti 529 8 Radstock 587(+58)
11= James Beckinsale 549 8 St. Piran's 3 528(-21)
Henry Best 656 10 Dolphin 3 628(-28)
Aylin Gurleyen 300 8 Abbey Junior 3 343(+43)
Euan Miles 386 7 Caversham 3 420(+34)
Matthew Owen 443 9 Dolphin 3 467(+24)
Siddarth Ramaraju 421 8 Castleview 3 450(+29)
Jacob Woods 357 8 Polehampton 3 414(+57)
18= Liam Prowse 327 9 Radstock 338(+11)
Abhishek Sanga 10 Radstock 387(new)
Rhea Ukil 362 8 Abbey Junior 375(+13)
21= Saorla Chadwick 350 7 Abbey Junior 2 300(-50)
Juliette Keates 472 9 Abbey Junior 2 433(-39)
Alex Lea 8 Aldryngton 2 306(new)
24= Shashank Baradwaaj 338 8 Radstock 326(-12)
Naman Bhasin 10 Radstock
Alannah Chadwick 501 8 Abbey Junior 416(-85)
27= Joseph Barley 9 Finchampstead 1
Leon Klinder 453 9 Radstock 1 346(-107)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie w28+ b8+ w12+ b2+ w5= b6+ 3.6
2Oliver Thornley b14+ w11+ b26+ w1- b8+ b5+ 53.6
3Thomas Bruce w20+ b5- w16+ b11+ w10= b12+ 3.3
4Edward McLaren w16+ b6+ w9= b5- w22+ b10+ 3.4
5Jamie Sarson b15+ w3+ b10+ w4+ b1= w2- 4.3
6Jake Bains-Gillespie b25+ w4- b24+ w15+ b7+ w1- 43.3
7Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski w23+ b10- w14+ b22+ w6- b16+ 42.9
8Sean Miles w19+ w1- b17+ b9+ w2- w15+ 43.8
9Nikhil Kadambadi b13+ w24+ b4= w8- b15- w17+ 3.2
10Adil Omar-Mufti b21+ w7+ w5- b12+ b3= w4- 3.8
11James Beckinsale w18+ b2- w20+ w3- b17- b22+ 33.3
12Henry Best b17+ w26+ b1- w10- b14+ w3- 33.5
13Aylin Gurleyen w9- b28+ w22- b16- w25+ b21+ 32.2
14Euan Miles w2- b27+ b7- w23+ w12- b19+ 32.9
15Matthew Owen w5- b18+ w27+ b6- w9+ b8- 33.3
16Siddarth Ramaraju b4- w23+ b3- w13+ b18+ w7- 33.4
17Jacob Woods w12- b19+ w8- b20+ w11+ b9- 33.1
18Liam Prowse b11- w15- w19= b28+ w16- b25+ 2.3
19Abhishek Sanga b8- w17- b18= w24+ b26+ w14- 2.6
20Rhea Ukil b3- w21+ b11- w17- b24= w26+ 2.6
21Saorla Chadwick w10- b20- w25- b27+ b23+ w13- 22.3
22Juliette Keates b24- w25+ b13+ w7- b4- w11- 22.9
23Alex Lea b7- b16- w28+ b14- w21- w27+ 22.3
24Shashank Baradwaaj w22+ b9- w6- b19- w20= b28- 2.6
25Naman Bhasin w6- b22- b21+ w26= b13- w18- 2.5
26Alannah Chadwick w27+ b12- w2- b25= w19- b20- 2.6
27Joseph Barley b26- w14- b15- w21- w28+ b23- 12.1
28Leon Klinder b1- w13- b23- w18- b27- w24+ 12.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.