BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Dolphin School
Date, Location:Sat, 29-Oct-2011, Dolphin School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Navaditya Aithani 992 11 Magdalen College School 5 1003(+11)
1st= Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1024 9 Ridgeway 5 1038(+14)
3rd= Helen Archer-Lock 737 9 Polehampton 791(+54)
Jake Bains-Gillespie 617 7 Ridgeway 681(+64)
Jamie Sarson 797 10 Checkendon 794(-3)
6= Sebastian Blackwell 961 11 Dolphin 4 951(-10)
Matthew Owen 467 9 Dolphin 4 563(+96)
Oliver Thornley 790 8 Hawthorns School 4 755(-35)
Euan Sarson 505 11 Highdown 4 580(+75)
10= Henry Best 628 10 Dolphin 675(+47)
Sean Gleeson 445 10 Polehampton 507(+62)
12= Thomas Bruce 684 8 Sonning 3 666(-18)
Sean Miles 641 9 Caversham 3 627(-14)
Edward McLaren 768 10 Ridgeway 3 728(-40)
Alex Breen 573 10 Radstock 3 549(-24)
James Rennie 733 9 Crosfields 3 670(-63)
Dev Parekh 670 8 Caversham 3 618(-52)
Alannah Chadwick 416 8 Abbey Junior 3 453(+37)
Alan Gleeson 335 8 Polehampton 3 358(+23)
20= Max Pianta 549 7 Ridgeway 510(-39)
Saorla Chadwick 300 7 Abbey Junior 313(+13)
22= Aylin Gurleyen 343 8 Abbey Junior 2 379(+36)
Euan Miles 420 7 Caversham 2 419(-1)
Matthew Watkins 431 7 Ridgeway 2 385(-46)
Rohit Murali 10 Radstock 2 340(new)
David Winsor 7 Dolphin 2
27= Anwita Karanth 7 Abbey Junior
Hal McLaren 318 7 Ridgeway 300(-18)
Francesca Blackwell 7 Dolphin

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Navaditya Aithani w11+ b13+ w12+ b6- b10+ w2+ 53.7
2Ethan Bains-Gillespie b9+ w16+ b14+ w3+ b6+ b1- 53.9
3Helen Archer-Lock b19+ w20+ b10= b2- w14+ w6+ 3.5
4Jake Bains-Gillespie b25+ w5= b8+ w10- b12+ w11+ 3.4
5Jamie Sarson w23+ b4= w6- b18+ b7+ w10+ 3.5
6Sebastian Blackwell b24+ w17+ b5+ w1+ w2- b3- 44.0
7Matthew Owen b20+ w14- b24+ b16+ w5- w15+ 43.0
8Oliver Thornley b18+ w10- w4- b27+ w22+ b13+ 42.9
9Euan Sarson w2- b28+ w13- b23+ w16+ b12+ 42.9
10Henry Best w26+ b8+ w3= b4+ w1- b5- 4.1
11Sean Gleeson b1- w21+ b18= w17+ b13+ b4- 3.5
12Thomas Bruce b21+ w15+ b1- b14+ w4- w9- 33.7
13Sean Miles b27+ w1- b9+ b15+ w11- w8- 33.5
14Edward McLaren w22+ b7+ w2- w12- b3- w20+ 33.5
15Alex Breen bye+b12- w19+ w13- b17+ b7- 32.7
16James Rennie w28+ b2- w23+ w7- b9- b22+ 33.1
17Dev Parekh w29+ b6- w22+ b11- w15- b23+ 32.7
18Alannah Chadwick w8- b26+ w11= w5- b20= b28+ 33.0
19Alan Gleeson w3- bye+b15- w20- b29+ w24+ 32.3
20Max Pianta w7- b3- w29+ b19+ w18= b14- 3.2
21Saorla Chadwick w12- b11- w26= b28+ w23- b27+ 2.3
22Aylin Gurleyen b14- w25+ b17- w24+ b8- w16- 22.8
23Euan Miles b5- w27+ b16- w9- b21+ w17- 23.1
24Matthew Watkins w6- b29+ w7- b22- w26+ b19- 22.8
25Rohit Murali w4- b22- w28= b26= w27= b29= 22.2
26David Winsor b10- w18- b21= w25= b24- bye+22.2
27Anwita Karanth w13- b23- bye+w8- b25= w21- 2.3
28Hal McLaren b16- w9- b25= w21- bye+w18- 2.4
29Francesca Blackwell b17- w24- b20- bye+w19- w25= 2.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.