BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Sections:Under 9Open
Date, Location:Sat, 10-Dec-2011, Caversham Primary School
Further info:5 rounds, 24 entrants (46 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 10-Dec-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Peter Isaksen 762 8 Crosfields 5 794(+32)
2nd Adil Omar-Mufti 580 8 Radstock 4 609(+29)
3rd= Dev Parekh 657 8 Caversham 655(-2)
Aylin Gurleyen 478 8 Abbey Junior 517(+39)
Euan Miles 481 7 Caversham 505(+24)
6= Saorla Chadwick 313 7 Abbey Junior 3 362(+49)
Alan Gleeson 358 8 Polehampton 3 411(+53)
Kiran Bahra 490 8 Caversham 3 505(+15)
Alannah Chadwick 466 8 Abbey Junior 3 471(+5)
10= Duncan Kenton 501 8 Ridgeway 470(-31)
Jacob Woods 399 8 Polehampton 417(+18)
Shashank Baradwaaj 326 8 Radstock 347(+21)
David Winsor 7 Dolphin 377(new)
James Dunning 8 Hemdean House 371(new)
15= Joel Vibert 337 8 Caversham 2 327(-10)
Oskar Strugar 385 8 Caversham 2 346(-39)
Rhea Ukil 364 8 Abbey Junior 2 372(+8)
Abhir Joshi 313 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 306(-7)
Jamie Penn 360 8 Caversham 2 345(-15)
20= Jonathan Croos 8 Radstock
Dominic Martin 7 Caversham
Jonathan Bush 8 Polehampton
23 Timothy Hinckley 313 8 Caversham 1 300(-13)
24 Varun Chaganty 7 St. Edward's ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Peter Isaksen w12+ b17+ w4+ b3+ b7+ 52.9 55474 4.232
2Adil Omar-Mufti b23+ w5= b10+ w11+ w3= 42.6 54470 3.2629
3Dev Parekh w6+ b7+ w8+ w1- b2= 3.6 53.5501 3.56-2
4Aylin Gurleyen b19+ w16+ b1- w9= b11+ 2.9 53.5474 2.5339
5Euan Miles w15+ b2= w11- b18+ w8+ 2.7 53.5424 2.9124
6Saorla Chadwick b3- w23+ b16+ w7- b17+ 32.3 53415 1.7849
7Alan Gleeson b18+ w3- b14+ b6+ w1- 33.2 53478 1.6753
8Kiran Bahra b13+ w9+ b3- w17+ b5- 32.9 53474 2.6215
9Alannah Chadwick w20+ b8- w15+ b4= w10= 32.5 53414 2.875
10Duncan Kenton w21+ b11- w2- w19+ b9= 2.6 52.5391 3.26-31
11Jacob Woods b22= w10+ b5+ b2- w4- 3.0 52.5461 2.0618
12Shashank Baradwaaj b1- w19= b18= w16= b20+ 2.5 52.5400 1.9821
13David Winsor w8- b21+ w17- b22+ w14= 2.1 52.5333 2.99-19
14James Dunning w17- b24+ w7- w23+ b13= 1.8 52.5316 3.1-24
15Joel Vibert b5- w22+ b9- w20= b16= 22.3 52372 2.25-10
16Oskar Strugar w24+ b4- w6- b12= w15= 22.3 52320 2.97-39
17Rhea Ukil b14+ w1- b13+ b8- w6- 23.2 52464 1.88
18Abhir Joshi w7- b20+ w12= w5- b19= 22.5 52358 2.18-7
19Jamie Penn w4- b12= w22+ b10- w18= 22.4 52376 2.38-15
20Jonathan Croos b9- w18- w24+ b15= w12- 2.0 51.5317 2.12-25
21Dominic Martin b10- w13- b23- w24= bye+1.3 40.5338 0.99-19
22Jonathan Bush w11= b15- b19- w13- b23+ 2.0 51.5362 1.81-13
23Timothy Hinckley w2- b6- w21+ b14- w22- 12.5 51340 2.3-52
24Varun Chaganty b16- w14- b20- b21= ½1.9 40.5299 1.16-27

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)