BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Sections:Under 9Open
Date, Location:Sat, 10-Dec-2011, Caversham Primary School
Further info:5 rounds, 22 entrants (46 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 10-Dec-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Navaditya Aithani 1003 11 Magdalen College School 4 1001(-2)
1st= Grigory Aleksin 828 11 Reading 4 880(+52)
3rd= Helen Archer-Lock 795 9 Polehampton 830(+35)
Jack Lawrence 920 11 Reading 914(-6)
Sean Miles 672 9 Caversham 711(+39)
6= Edmund Lea 454 11 Reading 3 523(+69)
Alexander Leith-Snow 613 10 Caversham 3 605(-8)
Edgar Strugar 686 10 Caversham 3 703(+17)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 858 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 824(-34)
Jamie Sarson 804 10 Checkendon 3 783(-21)
Bertie Munn 645 11 Ranelagh 3 650(+5)
12= Arran Reeve 9 Hemdean House 607(new)
Sean Gleeson 507 10 Polehampton 555(+48)
14= Millie Bate 9 Marist Prep 2 480(new)
Katy Lawrence 519 9 Polehampton 2 525(+6)
Emma Bannister 398 9 Caversham 2 434(+36)
Aryan Joshi 627 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 594(-33)
Dilara Smyth 391 9 Abbey Junior 2 384(-7)
19 Euan Sarson 585 11 Highdown 539(-46)
20= Matthew Kayes 9 Caversham 1 313(new)
James Balenthiran 439 9 Caversham 1 405(-34)
22 Simran Nitin Gandhi 9 Radstock 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Navaditya Aithani w5+ b3- w15+ w10+ b2+ 43.2 54750 4.05-2
2Grigory Aleksin b21+ w10+ b3+ b4+ w1- 43.0 54800 2.752
3Helen Archer-Lock b18+ w1+ w2- b8+ w4= 3.3 53.5776 2.6335
4Jack Lawrence b13+ w8+ b9+ w2- b3= 3.2 53.5747 3.65-6
5Sean Miles b1- w20+ b13= b17+ b9+ 2.5 53.5669 2.5239
6Edmund Lea b9- w14+ b10- w21+ w17+ 32.2 53642 1.2769
7Alexander Leith-Snow b19= w13- b21+ w11= b16+ 32.0 53515 3.19-8
8Edgar Strugar w14+ b4- w12+ w3- b13+ 32.8 53676 2.5717
9Azeem Omar-Mufti w6+ b17+ w4- b16+ w5- 32.8 53647 3.86-34
10Jamie Sarson w16+ b2- w6+ b1- w15+ 33.0 53652 3.53-21
11Bertie Munn w12= b15+ w17- b7= w19+ 32.2 53594 2.865
12Arran Reeve b11= w19+ b8- w13- b21+ 2.2 52.5572 2.88-15
13Sean Gleeson w4- b7+ w5= b12+ w8- 3.1 52.5691 1.2948
14Millie Bate b8- b6- w22+ b19- w20+ 21.7 52452 3.08-43
15Katy Lawrence b20+ w11- b1- w18+ b10- 22.6 52612 1.856
16Emma Bannister b10- w18+ b19+ w9- w7- 22.5 52617 1.136
17Aryan Joshi bye+w9- b11+ w5- b6- 22.5 41657 1.83-33
18Dilara Smyth w3- b16- w20+ b15- b22+ 21.7 52435 2.18-7
19Euan Sarson w7= b12- w16- w14+ b11- 2.5 51.5563 2.66-46
20Matthew Kayes w15- b5- b18- w22+ b14- 11.9 51457 1.76-31
21James Balenthiran w2- b22+ w7- b6- w12- 12.5 51530 1.86-34
22Simran Nitin Gandhi w21- b14- b20- w18- 01.2 40425 0.74-30

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)