BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Sections:OpenUnder 9
Date, Location:Sat, 21-Jan-2012, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 31 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 21-Jan-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Oliver Thornley 850 8 Hawthorns School 5 882(+32)
1st= Alex Breen 595 10 Radstock 5 724(+129)
Peter Isaksen 799 8 Crosfields 5 832(+33)
Helen Archer-Lock 835 9 Polehampton 5 869(+34)
5= Sruthi Ramaraju 739 11 Slough Grammar 4 768(+29)
Jamie Sarson 797 10 Checkendon 4 802(+5)
Jack Lawrence 947 11 Reading 4 905(-42)
Ethan Bains-Gillespie 981 9 Ridgeway 4 941(-40)
Victor Suarez 823 10 St. Finian's 4 834(+11)
10= Henry Best 680 10 Dolphin 695(+15)
Euan Sarson 539 11 Highdown 567(+28)
12= James Moody 700 11 Piggott 3 716(+16)
Sean Gleeson 600 10 Polehampton 3 636(+36)
Lizzie Smith 832 11 Kendrick 3 767(-65)
Sean Miles 728 9 Caversham 3 706(-22)
Edmund Lea 516 11 Reading 3 570(+54)
Jasper Clifton 539 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 548(+9)
Thomas Frost 537 12 Piggott 3 567(+30)
19= Alasdair Blain 613 10 Polehampton 603(-10)
Luke Vallis 9 St. Lukes 571(new)
21= Cameron Chadwick 540 9 Polehampton 2 544(+4)
Darcy Caiazzo 587 9 Emmer Green 2 566(-21)
Aryan Joshi 594 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 535(-59)
Owen Say 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 457(new)
Samuel Frost 483 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 461(-22)
Charlie Quevillart 485 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 455(-30)
Nikolai Hinterreither 1147 9 Ridgeway 2 1156(+9)
28 Michael Coe 337 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 331(-6)
29= Samuel Revell 9 Polehampton 1
Alex Carr 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1
31 Lucy Chambers 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Oliver Thornley b11+ w12+ b13+ w6+ b5+ w4- 53.8 65702 4.2132
2Alex Breen b30+ w4+ b3+ w5- b7+ w6+ 53.8 65744 1.79129
3Peter Isaksen w16+ b9+ w2- b20+ b12+ w5+ 53.6 65656 4.1733
4Helen Archer-Lock w17+ b2- w22+ b19+ w8+ b1+ 53.6 65694 4.1534
5Sruthi Ramaraju w25+ b8+ w17+ b2+ w1- b3- 44.0 64708 3.2729
6Jamie Sarson b26+ w23+ b7+ b1- w10+ b2- 43.6 64692 3.885
7Jack Lawrence w21+ b19+ w6- b15+ w2- b16+ 43.3 64655 5.06-42
8Ethan Bains-Gillespie b10+ w5- b21+ w13+ b4- w12+ 43.4 64703 4.99-40
9Victor Suarez bye-w3- b28+ w18+ b21+ b14+ 42.4 54636 3.7311
10Henry Best w8- b20= w24+ b17+ b6- w19+ 3.0 63.5665 3.1315
11Euan Sarson w1- b16- b30+ w25+ b19= w20+ 2.7 63.5563 2.828
12James Moody w24+ b1- w16+ b14+ w3- b8- 33.7 63745 2.6116
13Sean Gleeson w20+ b14+ w1- b8- w16- b21+ 33.3 63709 2.0936
14Lizzie Smith b18+ w13- b29+ w12- b22+ w9- 32.7 63622 4.62-65
15Sean Miles b28+ w27- b18+ w7- b20- w25+ 32.5 63665 3.54-22
16Edmund Lea b3- w11+ b12- w23+ b13+ w7- 33.4 63683 1.6654
17Jasper Clifton b4- w30+ b5- w10- b29+ w22+ 32.8 63566 2.769
18Thomas Frost w14- b31+ w15- b9- w24+ b23+ 32.4 63625 2.2630
19Alasdair Blain b29+ w7- b23+ w4- w11= b10- 3.2 62.5643 2.74-10
20Luke Vallis b13- w10= b26+ w3- w15+ b11- 3.3 62.5639 2.375
21Cameron Chadwick b7- w28+ w8- b24+ w9- w13- 23.1 62672 1.914
22Darcy Caiazzo b27- w25+ b4- w29+ w14- b17- 22.7 62644 2.51-21
23Aryan Joshi w31+ b6- w19- b16- w26+ w18- 22.5 62538 3.48-59
24Owen Say b12- w26+ b10- w21- b18- w29+ 22.4 62525 2.73-29
25Samuel Frost b5- b22- w31+ b11- w28+ b15- 22.4 62535 2.56-22
26Charlie Quevillart w6- b24- w20- b31+ b23- w30+ 22.0 62513 2.76-30
27Nikolai Hinterreither w22+ b15+ w/dw/dw/dw/d20.8 22797 1.769
28Michael Coe w15- b21- w9- w30= b25- b31+ 2.1 61.5504 1.66-6
29Samuel Revell w19- bye+w14- b22- w17- b24- 12.1 50541 0.64-26
30Alex Carr w2- b17- w11- b28= w31= b26- 12.6 61462 2.06-42
31Lucy Chambers b23- w18- b25- w26- b30= w28- ½1.9 60.5464 1.54-41

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)