BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Sections:OpenUnder 9
Date, Location:Sat, 21-Jan-2012, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 21-Jan-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jake Bains-Gillespie 713 7 Ridgeway 6 774(+61)
2nd Siddarth Ramaraju 547 8 Castleview 5 637(+90)
3rd Euan Miles 549 7 Caversham 556(+7)
4= Thomas Bruce 721 8 Sonning 4 686(-35)
James Beckinsale 596 8 St. Piran's 4 575(-21)
Nicholas Vallis 6 St. Lukes 4 540(new)
7= Alan Gleeson 451 8 Polehampton 486(+35)
Aidan Drennan 413 8 Polehampton 459(+46)
9= Aylin Gurleyen 527 8 Abbey Junior 3 495(-32)
Jacob Woods 422 8 Polehampton 3 431(+9)
Dominic Young 438 7 St. Piran's 3 415(-23)
Alex Lea 358 8 Aldryngton 3 380(+22)
Connie Say 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 306(new)
David Winsor 336 7 Dolphin 3 348(+12)
Matthew Watkins 435 7 Ridgeway 3 393(-42)
16= Abhir Joshi 306 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 355(+49)
Oliver Craggs 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jonathan Bush 332 8 Polehampton 320(-12)
19= Samuel Palmer 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 303(new)
William Walton 321 7 Polehampton 2 300(-21)
Alice Owen 7 Polehampton 2
Archie Norton 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
23 Lulu Briggs 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jake Bains-Gillespie b14+ w9+ b3+ w7+ b2+ w4+ 63.8 66526 4.4761
2Siddarth Ramaraju b6+ w11+ b4+ w5+ w1- b7+ 54.1 65576 2.7590
3Euan Miles bye+b19+ w1- b16= w10+ b8+ 2.8 53.5430 3.327
4Thomas Bruce w18+ b10+ w2- b12+ w16+ b1- 43.7 64466 4.88-35
5James Beckinsale w20+ b8+ w7- b2- w12+ b16+ 43.3 64399 4.54-21
6Nicholas Vallis w2- b18+ w8- b17+ w11+ w9+ 43.3 64422 3.981
7Alan Gleeson b12+ w13+ b5+ b1- w8= w2- 4.1 63.5496 2.6235
8Aidan Drennan b17+ w5- b6+ w9+ b7= w3- 3.6 63.5489 2.3546
9Aylin Gurleyen w16+ b1- w19+ b8- w20+ b6- 33.3 63432 3.8-32
10Jacob Woods b21+ w4- b14= w13+ b3- w15= 33.3 63448 2.789
11Dominic Young w22+ b2- w16- w14+ b6- b19+ 33.1 63371 3.57-23
12Alex Lea w7- b22+ w17+ w4- b5- b21+ 33.0 63422 2.4622
13Connie Say w23+ b7- w20= b10- w17= bye+32.0 52305 2.79-32
14David Winsor w1- b23+ w10= b11- w19= b20+ 32.8 63370 2.712
15Matthew Watkins w19- b16- w22+ b18+ w21= b10= 32.3 63310 4.04-42
16Abhir Joshi b9- w15+ b11+ w3= b4- w5- 3.6 62.5534 1.2849
17Oliver Craggs w8- bye+b12- w6- b13= w23+ 2.4 51.5343 2.01-21
18Jonathan Bush b4- w6- b21= w15- bye+b22+ 2.5 51.5431 1.8-12
19Samuel Palmer b15+ w3- b9- w21= b14= w11- 23.1 62431 1.914
20William Walton b5- w21= b13= w23+ b9- w14- 22.7 62360 2.66-27
21Alice Owen w10- b20= w18= b19= b15= w12- 22.6 62361 2.46-18
22Archie Norton b11- w12- b15- bye+b23+ w18- 22.1 51324 1.66-26
23Lulu Briggs b13- w14- bye+b20- w22- b17- 12.1 50296 1.01-40

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)