BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 28-Jan-2012, Cold Ash St. Marks
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 28-Jan-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Victor Suarez 834 10 St. Finian's 6 921(+87)
2 Nikhil Kadambadi 716 8 Radstock 5 767(+51)
3= Sean Miles 706 9 Caversham 4 703(-3)
Darcy Caiazzo 566 9 Emmer Green 4 641(+75)
Euan Miles 556 7 Caversham 4 586(+30)
William Seath 13 St. Bartholomew's 4 677(new)
7= Neville Birdi 925 11 Merchant Taylors 863(-62)
Michael Seath 11 St. Bartholomew's 618(new)
9= Benjamin Dunbar 694 10 Curridge 3 679(-15)
Peter Isaksen 832 8 Crosfields 3 765(-67)
James Beckinsale 575 8 St. Piran's 3 596(+21)
Daniel Dunbar 520 7 Curridge 3 516(-4)Minor trophy winner
13= Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 594 8 St. George's, Windsor 593(-1)
Mannan Karwa 323 7 St. Joseph Newbury 381(+58)
Jack Vanstone 541 9 Cold Ash 525(-16)
Max Pianta 508 7 Ridgeway 508(0)
17 Aylin Gurleyen 495 8 Abbey Junior 2 499(+4)
18= Shashank Baradwaaj 339 8 Radstock 1 334(-5)
David Winsor 348 7 Dolphin 1 336(-12)
20 Oliver Bazin 595 8 Cold Ash 0 436(-159)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Victor Suarez b15+ w3+ b2+ w9+ b7+ w10+ 63.5 66736 3.8387
2Nikhil Kadambadi b16+ w11+ w1- b13+ w4+ b3+ 53.7 65631 3.7251
3Sean Miles w17+ b1- w18+ w14+ b9+ w2- 43.3 64575 4.08-3
4Darcy Caiazzo b7- w19+ b16+ w10+ b2- w9+ 43.0 64669 2.1475
5Euan Miles b8= w16= b14- w15+ b11+ w13+ 42.8 64527 3.2530
6William Seath b11- w15- b20+ w17+ b14+ w7+ 42.3 64576 3.7510
7Neville Birdi w4+ b13= w17+ b11+ w1- b6- 3.6 63.5636 5.04-62
8Michael Seath w5= b9- b11- w16+ w12+ b17+ 2.9 63.5558 3.52-1
9Benjamin Dunbar b19+ w8+ b10+ b1- w3- b4- 33.6 63651 3.37-15
10Peter Isaksen w12+ b18+ w9- b4- w13+ b1- 33.3 63615 4.66-67
11James Beckinsale w6+ b2- w8+ w7- w5- b18+ 33.5 63637 2.4721
12Daniel Dunbar b10- w14- b19+ w18+ b8- w20+ 31.8 63509 3.09-4
13Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski b14+ w7= b15+ w2- b10- b5- 3.4 62.5649 2.53-1
14Mannan Karwa w13- b12+ w5+ b3- w6- b15= 3.3 62.5591 1.0658
15Jack Vanstone w1- b6+ w13- b5- b19+ w14= 3.3 62.5553 2.89-16
16Max Pianta w2- b5= w4- b8- w20+ w19+ 2.9 62.5567 2.50
17Aylin Gurleyen b3- w20+ b7- b6- w18+ w8- 22.7 62628 1.94
18Shashank Baradwaaj b20+ w10- b3- b12- b17- w11- 12.5 61594 1.12-5
19David Winsor w9- b4- w12- w20+ w15- b16- 12.5 61571 1.3-12
20Oliver Bazin w18- b17- w6- b19- b16- b12- 02.3 60479 3.97-159

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)