BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Date, Location:Sat, 03-Mar-2012, Sonning Common Primary
Further info:7 rounds, 22 entrants (36 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Thilaga Narayanan 983 10 Kings Court First School 19 986(+3)
2nd Jamie Sarson 824 10 Checkendon 18 833(+9)
3rd Adil Omar-Mufti 649 8 Radstock 17 653(+4)
4= Sean Miles 640 9 Caversham 16 658(+18)
Euan Miles 613 7 Caversham 16 677(+64)
Siddarth Ramaraju 727 8 Castleview 16 741(+14)
Luke Vallis 666 9 St. Lukes 16 678(+12)
8= James Rennie 639 9 Crosfields 15 669(+30)
Mannan Karwa 428 7 St. Joseph Newbury 15 485(+57)
Max Pianta 532 7 Ridgeway 15 560(+28)
James Dunning 371 8 Hemdean House 15 429(+58)
12= Thomas Bruce 668 8 Sonning 14 663(-5)
Nicholas Vallis 555 6 St. Lukes 14 568(+13)
14= Kiran Bahra 480 8 Caversham 13 487(+7)
Alex Lea 395 8 Aldryngton 13 370(-25)
Martyn Elwell 9 Sonning Common Primary 13 410(new)
17 Emily Jones 9 Sonning Common Primary 12 364(new)
18 Dev Parekh 665 8 Caversham 11 577(-88)
19 Connie Say 306 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 10 300(-6)
20 Shreram Janakiram 7 Polehampton 11 310(new)
21 Jay Hope 8 Streatley 10
22 Jacob Hathaway 7 Sonning Common Primary 7

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Thilaga Narayanan w14+ b18+ w12= b2+ w8+ b5= w6+ 1914.7
2Jamie Sarson b9+ w8= b7+ w1- w17+ b13+ w5+ 1815.3
3Adil Omar-Mufti w20+ b12- w10+ b13- w11+ b17+ b4+ 1713.9
4Sean Miles b16+ w6= b8- w7+ w9+ b10+ w3- 1615.3
5Euan Miles b19+ w7= b13+ w6= b12+ w1= b2- 1615.3
6Siddarth Ramaraju w10+ b4= w18+ b5= w13= b8+ b1- 1615.1
7Luke Vallis w15+ b5= w2- b4- w14+ w12+ b13+ 1614.9
8James Rennie w17+ b2= w4+ b12+ b1- w6- b9= 1515.7
9Mannan Karwa w2- b17= w15+ w11+ b4- b16+ w8= 1514.6
10Max Pianta b6- w19+ b3- b15+ w18+ w4- b14+ 1513.7
11James Dunning w12- b21+ w14+ b9- b3- w15+ b17+ 1513.4
12Thomas Bruce b11+ w3+ b1= w8- w5- b7- w18+ 1415.6
13Nicholas Vallis w21+ b20+ w5- w3+ b6= w2- w7- 1414.9
14Kiran Bahra b1- w16+ b11- w19+ b7- b18+ w10- 1314.1
15Alex Lea b7- w22+ b9- w10- b20+ b11- w21+ 1312.7
16Martyn Elwell w4- b14- w21+ b18- b22+ w9- b19+ 1311.7
17Emily Jones b8- w9= b19+ w22+ b2- w3- w11- 1213.9
18Dev Parekh b22+ w1- b6- w16+ b10- w14- b12- 1113.9
19Connie Say w5- b10- w17- b14- b21= w20+ w16- 1012.9
20Shreram Janakiram b3- w13- b22- w21+ w15- b19- bye+1110.1
21Jay Hope b13- w11- b16- b20- w19= bye+b15- 1010.9
22Jacob Hathaway w18- b15- w20+ b17- w16- w/dw/d78.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.