BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 24-Mar-2012, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 28 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Richard Zhu 1383 11 Lambrook-Haileybury 21 1416(+33)
2nd Siddarth Ramaraju 746 8 Castleview 19 805(+59)
3rd= Sean Gleeson 828 10 Polehampton 17 805(-23)
James Beckinsale 606 8 St. Piran's 17 670(+64)
Thomas Bruce 673 8 Sonning 17 707(+34)
6= Katie Rennie 855 12 The Abbey 16 813(-42)
Jordan Spence 13 Easthampstead Park 16 609(new)
8= Bertie Munn 642 11 Ranelagh 15 674(+32)
Mannan Karwa 490 7 St. Joseph Newbury 15 584(+94)
Kiran Bahra 502 8 Caversham 15 547(+45)
11= Georgia Lewis 594 10 King Edward's, Bath 14 639(+45)
Alex Lea 370 8 Aldryngton 14 428(+58)
Dominic Young 420 7 St. Piran's 14 464(+44)
Cocoa Mudgal 10 King Edward's, Bath 14 526(new)
Abhishek Sanga 396 10 Radstock 14 432(+36)
Daniel White 13 Easthampstead Park 14 465(new)
17= Lizzie Smith 772 11 Kendrick 13 690(-82)
Aisling Cunningham 775 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 13 668(-107)
Isaac Pearce 706 12 Reading 13 652(-54)
Abi Steer 13 Easthampstead Park 13 418(new)
21= Declan Harrison 11 Easthampstead Park 12 320(new)
Kieran Grey 14 Easthampstead Park 12
Naman Bhasin 410 10 Radstock 12 358(-52)
Nayan Acharya 321 9 Caversham 12 300(-21)
25= Gargi Pande 7 St. Bernard's, Slough 11
Dylan Acharya 7 Caversham 11
27 Jay Hope 8 Streatley 9
28 Elizabeth Barker 11 Easthampstead Park 8

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Richard Zhu w13+ b8+ w9+ b11+ w2+ b5+ w4+ 2115.9
2Siddarth Ramaraju w16+ b24+ w5+ w4+ b1- w11+ b8+ 1915.7
3Sean Gleeson w12+ b11- w6- b13+ b14+ w17+ b9+ 1714.3
4James Beckinsale w22+ b17+ w26+ b2- w12+ b6+ b1- 1715.1
5Thomas Bruce w28+ b6+ b2- w10+ b9+ w1- bye+1713.4
6Katie Rennie b15+ w5- b3+ w8+ b11= w4- b14+ 1615.4
7Jordan Spence w9- b28+ w17- b25+ b20+ w19= b11+ 1612.4
8Bertie Munn b20+ w1- b18+ b6- w10+ b13+ w2- 1515.9
9Mannan Karwa b7+ w18+ b1- w17+ w5- b12+ w3- 1515.9
10Kiran Bahra w27+ b19+ w11- b5- b8- w20+ b17+ 1513.4
11Georgia Lewis b14+ w3+ b10+ w1- w6= b2- w7- 1416.9
12Alex Lea b3- w25+ b15+ w19+ b4- w9- w16= 1414.4
13Dominic Young b1- w14= b21+ w3- b24+ w8- b23+ 1414.7
14Cocoa Mudgal w11- b13= w24+ b26+ w3- b18+ w6- 1413.9
15Abhishek Sanga w6- b16+ w12- w18- b21+ w23= b24+ 1413.3
16Daniel White b2- w15- b22+ w21+ b19- w25+ b12= 1413.6
17Lizzie Smith b25+ w4- b7+ b9- w18+ b3- w10- 1314.9
18Aisling Cunningham w23+ b9- w8- b15+ b17- w14- b25+ 1313.4
19Isaac Pearce b21+ w10- b20+ b12- w16+ b7= w/d1312.0
20Abi Steer w8- b22+ w19- b23+ w7- b10- w27+ 1313.1
21Declan Harrison w19- b23+ w13- b16- w15- w22= b28+ 1212.4
22Kieran Grey b4- w20- w16- b27+ w25- b21= w26+ 1212.4
23Naman Bhasin b18- w21- b28+ w20- w26+ b15= w13- 1212.1
24Nayan Acharya b26= w2- b14- w28+ w13- b27+ w15- 1212.7
25Gargi Pande w17- b12- w27+ w7- b22+ b16- w18- 1113.0
26Dylan Acharya w24= b27+ b4- w14- b23- w28= b22- 1112.0
27Jay Hope b10- w26- b25- w22- b28+ w24- b20- 911.7
28Elizabeth Barker b5- w7- w23- b24- w27- b26= w21- 812.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.