BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Oct-2011, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 25 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Anthony Zhang 1372 9 St. Paul's 6 1401(+29)
2nd Victor Suarez 806 10 St. Finian's 818(+12)
3rd= Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1036 9 Ridgeway 4 1011(-25)
Jamie Sarson 719 10 Checkendon 4 760(+41)
Henry Best 637 10 Dolphin 4 656(+19)
Helen Archer-Lock 721 9 Polehampton 4 737(+16)
Edward McLaren 808 10 Ridgeway 4 771(-37)
Romina Findel-Hawkins 703 10 Marist Prep 4 677(-26)
9= Aryan Joshi 537 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 622(+85)
Edgar Strugar 701 10 Caversham 680(-21)
11= Cameron Chadwick 474 9 Polehampton 3 540(+66)
James Rennie 769 9 Crosfields 3 733(-36)
Alex Breen 544 10 Radstock 3 573(+29)
Leo Bangs 626 9 Ridgeway 3 618(-8)
Matthew Owen 371 9 Dolphin 3 443(+72)
Sean Miles 615 9 Caversham 3 606(-9)
17= Alexander Leith-Snow 662 10 Caversham 633(-29)
Sean Gleeson 446 10 Polehampton 445(-1)
Joshua Humble 305 9 St. Edward's 301(-4)
20= Saksham Vaidya 607 10 Radstock 2 593(-14)
Benjamin Dunbar 817 10 Curridge 2 694(-123)
Rebecca Chan 387 9 Whiteknights 2 404(+17)
William Berrisford 459 10 Radstock 2 446(-13)
24= Gabriel De Godoy 10 Unknown 1
Edward Genney 10 Alfred Sutton 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Anthony Zhang w14+ b20+ w5+ b3+ w12+ b4+ 63.3
2Victor Suarez bye+b9= w20+ b4- b5+ w3+ 2.9
3Ethan Bains-Gillespie b16+ w17+ b13+ w1- b6+ b2- 43.8
4Jamie Sarson b18+ w13- b17+ w2+ b7+ w1- 43.8
5Henry Best b24+ w15+ b1- b9+ w2- b11+ 43.5
6Helen Archer-Lock w23+ b11+ w9- b14+ w3- b12+ 43.1
7Edward McLaren w9- b23+ w22+ b11+ w4- b14+ 42.9
8Romina Findel-Hawkins w22= b19= w12- b25+ w20+ b9+ 42.3
9Aryan Joshi b7+ w2= b6+ w5- b21+ w8- 3.8
10Edgar Strugar b15- w18+ b16- w17= b13+ w21+ 2.7
11Cameron Chadwick b12+ w6- b21+ w7- b15+ w5- 33.3
12James Rennie w11- bye+b8+ w13+ b1- w6- 33.3
13Alex Breen w19+ b4+ w3- b12- w10- b22+ 33.2
14Leo Bangs b1- w24+ b15+ w6- b23+ w7- 33.3
15Matthew Owen w10+ b5- w14- b16+ w11- b20+ 33.1
16Sean Miles w3- b22= w10+ w15- b17+ b18= 32.9
17Alexander Leith-Snow w25+ b3- w4- b10= w16- b23+ 2.9
18Sean Gleeson w4- b10- w19+ b20- w25+ w16= 2.7
19Joshua Humble b13- w8= b18- w23- bye+w24+ 2.1
20Saksham Vaidya b21+ w1- b2- w18+ b8- w15- 23.7
21Benjamin Dunbar w20- b25+ w11- b22+ w9- b10- 22.5
22Rebecca Chan b8= w16= b7- w21- b24+ w13- 22.8
23William Berrisford b6- w7- b24+ b19+ w14- w17- 22.8
24Gabriel De Godoy w5- b14- w23- bye+w22- b19- 12.3
25Edward Genney b17- w21- bye+w8- b18- w/d11.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.