BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Oct-2011, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 36 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 15-Oct-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Peter Isaksen 727 8 Crosfields 5 765(+38)
1st= Oliver Thornley 727 8 Hawthorns School 5 746(+19)
Nikhil Kadambadi 603 8 Radstock 5 643(+40)
4= Dev Parekh 624 8 Caversham 670(+46)
Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 632 8 St. George's, Windsor 652(+20)
6= Harry Grayson 693 7 Ridgeway 4 693(0)
Thomas Bruce 680 8 Sonning 4 663(-17)
Jake Bains-Gillespie 566 7 Ridgeway 4 584(+18)
Tom Breedon 543 8 St. George's, Windsor 4 577(+34)
Adil Omar-Mufti 515 8 Radstock 4 529(+14)
Max Pianta 545 7 Ridgeway 4 549(+4)
12= Jacob Woods 340 8 Polehampton 357(+17)
Alexandra Findel-Hawkins 7 Marist Prep 444(new)
14= Dominic Young 7 St. Piran's 3 445(new)
Euan Miles 351 7 Caversham 3 386(+35)
Daniel Dunbar 565 7 Curridge 3 515(-50)
Lorenzo Proietti-Meloni 7 St. George's, Windsor 3 411(new)
Aidan Drennan 8 Polehampton 3 396(new)
Mannan Karwa 330 7 St. Joseph Newbury 3 373(+43)
Siddarth Ramaraju 8 Castleview 3 421(new)
Hal McLaren 305 7 Ridgeway 3 318(+13)
Aylin Gurleyen 300 8 Abbey Junior 3 300(0)
Alan Gleeson 8 Polehampton 3 335(new)
24= Shashank Baradwaaj 357 8 Radstock 338(-19)
Rhea Ukil 381 8 Abbey Junior 362(-19)
Matthew Cunningham 8 St. George's, Windsor 345(new)
27= Charlie Ferriman 345 7 Holy Trinity, Cookham 2 350(+5)
Abhir Joshi 309 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 313(+4)
Mahir Shah 8 Courthouse Junior 2
Shraddha Sriraman 8 Coley Primary 2
31= Harry Walker 7 St. George's, Windsor
Patrick Flood 8 Furze Platt
Pablo Suarez 7 St. Finian's
Sebastien Fouilloux-Iaquinta 8 Crosfields
35 George Rowe 462 7 St. Paul's 1 324(-138)
36 William Mumford 7 St. George's, Windsor ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Peter Isaksen b28+ w9+ b5+ w4+ b6+ w2- 54.0 65599 4.0638
2Oliver Thornley w19+ b11+ w4- b15+ w9+ b1+ 53.9 65532 4.5319
3Nikhil Kadambadi w33+ b15+ w7- b27+ w8+ w6+ 53.1 65481 4.0140
4Dev Parekh b26+ w17+ b2+ b1- w7+ w5= 4.0 64.5584 3.3546
5Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski w18+ b25+ w1- b14+ w10+ b4= 3.7 64.5510 4.0120
6Harry Grayson w21+ b10+ w8+ b7+ w1- b3- 44.2 64572 4-0
7Thomas Bruce b22+ w27+ b3+ w6- b4- w20+ 43.6 64500 4.43-17
8Jake Bains-Gillespie b20+ w14+ b6- w16+ b3- w19+ 43.5 64501 3.5618
9Tom Breedon w30+ b1- w26+ b11+ b2- w16+ 43.6 64525 3.1634
10Adil Omar-Mufti b34+ w6- b28+ w17+ b5- w14+ 43.0 64438 3.6614
11Max Pianta b29+ w2- b24+ w9- b12+ w18+ 43.3 64438 3.94
12Jacob Woods w25- b18= w32+ b31+ w11- b27+ 2.4 63.5331 3.0717
13Alexandra Findel-Hawkins b27- w28- b35+ w21= b32+ w24+ 2.0 63.5326 4.27-31
14Dominic Young b16+ b8- w19+ w5- b25+ b10- 33.5 63498 2.2331
15Euan Miles b23+ w3- b22+ w2- b18= w21= 33.7 63454 2.1435
16Daniel Dunbar w14- b32+ w20+ b8- w26+ b9- 33.0 63411 4.25-50
17Lorenzo Proietti-Meloni b35+ b4- w30+ b10- w19- w28+ 32.8 63416 2.933
18Aidan Drennan b5- w12= w36+ b24+ w15= b11- 33.0 63380 3.23-9
19Mannan Karwa b2- w23+ b14- w22+ b17+ b8- 33.5 63461 1.9243
20Siddarth Ramaraju w8- b33+ b16- w28+ w27+ b7- 32.8 63441 2.7112
21Hal McLaren b6- w29- w34+ b13= w31+ b15= 32.6 63342 2.6813
22Aylin Gurleyen w7- b36+ w15- b19- w30+ b29+ 32.4 63298 3.02-1
23Alan Gleeson w15- b19- w33+ b36+ w24- b31+ 32.0 63234 4.38-55
24Shashank Baradwaaj w32= b31+ w11- w18- b23+ b13- 2.8 62.5359 2.99-19
25Rhea Ukil b12+ w5- w27- b30+ w14- b26= 2.9 62.5385 2.97-19
26Matthew Cunningham w4- b34+ b9- w29+ b16- w25= 2.9 62.5424 2.2112
27Charlie Ferriman w13+ b7- b25+ w3- b20- w12- 23.6 62482 1.875
28Abhir Joshi w1- b13+ w10- b20- w33+ b17- 23.3 62442 1.914
29Mahir Shah w11- b21+ w31- b26- w36+ w22- 22.4 62260 2.95-38
30Shraddha Sriraman b9- w35+ b17- w25- b22- w32+ 22.5 62379 1.971
31Harry Walker bye=w24- b29+ w12- b21- w23- 2.3 51333 1.2-8
32Patrick Flood b24= w16- b12- w35+ w13- b30- 2.6 61.5404 1.289
33Pablo Suarez b3- w20- b23- w34+ b28- b35= 2.6 61.5382 1.423
34Sebastien Fouilloux-Iaquinta w10- w26- b21- b33- w35= b36+ 2.1 61.5290 2.07-23
35George Rowe w17- b30- w13- b32- b34= w33= 12.2 61280 4.44-138
36William Mumford bye=w22- b18- w23- b29- w34- ½2.1 50266 0.69-28

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)