BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Sections:Under 18Under 12Under 10Beginners
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Nov-2011, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants (61 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 12-Nov-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Richard Zhu 1352 11 Lambrook-Haileybury 6 1383(+31)U12 trophy winner & London U12 major qualifier
2nd Alex Vanlint 1036 11 Reading 5 1091(+55)London U12 major qualifier
3rd= Charles Grayson 1172 10 Ridgeway 4 1151(-21)U11 trophy winner & London U12 minor qualifier
Dylan Hung 9 Brookland Junior 4 London U12 minor qualifier
Isabella Roper 1035 11 Guildford High School 4 1038(+3)London U12 minor qualifier
6= Christopher Finn 11 Wycombe RGS London U12 minor qualifier
Christopher Perryman 11 Yateley Manor 946(new)London U12 minor qualifier
Ilan Elango 11 QE Boys Barnet London U12 minor qualifier
9= Andrew Smailes 10 Feltonfleet 3
Neville Birdi 917 11 Merchant Taylors 3 935(+18)
Samantha Perryman 623 10 Yateley Manor 3 690(+67)
Romina Findel-Hawkins 678 10 Marist Prep 3 716(+38)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 865 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 858(-7)
14= James Kinsler-Lubienski 1041 11 St. George's, Windsor 1009(-32)
Edgar Strugar 680 10 Caversham 681(+1)
16 James Moody 808 11 Piggott 2 753(-55)
17 Henry Graham 813 10 Ridgeway 748(-65)
18= Alexander Leith-Snow 633 10 Caversham 1 613(-20)
Bertie Munn 704 11 Ranelagh 1 645(-59)
20 Eoin Wallace 11 Hampton 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Richard Zhu w5+ b14+ w2+ b9+ w10+ b6+ 63.5 661020 5.2331
2Alex Vanlint b12+ w11+ b1- b4+ w14+ b7+ 53.7 65963 3.6255
3Charles Grayson w13+ b6= w4= b14= w5= b10+ 43.3 64979 4.52-21
4Dylan Hung b18+ w8= b3= w2- b16+ w9+ 43.1
5Isabella Roper b1- w18+ b11+ w8= b3= w15+ 43.3 64925 3.923
6Christopher Finn b20+ w3= b7+ w10- b8+ w1- 3.3
7Christopher Perryman w19+ b9= w6- b13+ w11+ w2- 3.1 63.5850 4.01-20
8Ilan Elango w15+ b4= w9= b5= w6- b14+ 3.3
9Andrew Smailes b10+ w7= b8= w1- w17+ b4- 33.6
10Neville Birdi w9- b19+ w16+ b6+ b1- w3- 33.3 63970 2.5418
11Samantha Perryman w16+ b2- w5- b19+ b7- w18+ 32.8 63844 1.3267
12Romina Findel-Hawkins w2- b13+ w14- b16- bye+b17+ 32.3 52908 1.0538
13Azeem Omar-Mufti b3- w12- b17+ w7- b18+ w16+ 32.5 63846 3.17-7
14James Kinsler-Lubienski b17+ w1- b12+ w3= b2- w8- 3.8 62.51006 3.3-32
15Edgar Strugar b8- w17= b18- bye+w19+ b5- 1.8 51.5830 1.481
16James Moody b11- w20+ b10- w12+ w4- b13- 22.7 51825 2.38-55
17Henry Graham w14- b15= w13- w18+ b9- w12- 2.5 61.5800 3.12-65
18Alexander Leith-Snow w4- b5- w15+ b17- w13- b11- 13.0 61825 1.5-20
19Bertie Munn b7- w10- b20+ w11- b15- w/d12.0 40798 1.47-59
20Eoin Wallace w6- b16- w19- w/dw/dw/d01.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)