BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sections:Under 18Under 12Under 10Beginners
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Nov-2011, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 14 entrants (61 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 12-Nov-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Anthony Zhang 1401 9 St. Paul's 6 1432(+31)U10 trophy winner & London U10 major qualifier
2nd= Nikolai Hinterreither 1111 9 Ridgeway 1119(+8)London U10 major qualifier
Elizaveta Sheremetyeva 9 St. Antony Rye London U10 major qualifier
4 Oliver Thornley 755 8 Hawthorns School 787(+32)U9 trophy winner & London U10 minor qualifier
5= Laura Davidson 845 8 Coworth Flexlands 3 878(+33)
Peter Isaksen 765 8 Crosfields 3 757(-8)
Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1043 9 Ridgeway 3 973(-70)
Thomas Bruce 666 8 Sonning 3 711(+45)
9= Helen Archer-Lock 783 9 Polehampton 790(+7)
Benjamin Perryman 8 Yateley Manor 797(new)
11= Harry Grayson 693 7 Ridgeway 2 703(+10)
Eoin O'Leary 9 St Joseph's Epsom 2
13 Jake Bains-Gillespie 681 7 Ridgeway 661(-20)
14 Oliver Bazin 624 8 Cold Ash 1 590(-34)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Anthony Zhang w4+ b3+ w9+ b2+ b5+ w7+ 63.5 661071 5.2231
2Nikolai Hinterreither w13+ b5+ w3= w1- w9+ b10+ 3.3 64.5949 4.318
3Elizaveta Sheremetyeva b11+ w1- b2= w8+ b10+ w5+ 3.5
4Oliver Thornley b1- w13= b12- w11+ w6+ b9+ 2.8 63.5790 2.732
5Laura Davidson w10+ w2- b11+ b6+ w1- b3- 33.8 63944 2.1733
6Peter Isaksen w12+ w9- b8+ w5- b4- b11+ 32.7 63742 3.2-8
7Ethan Bains-Gillespie b8- w11- b13+ w14+ w12+ b1- 32.6 63813 4.74-70
8Thomas Bruce w7+ b14- w6- b3- b13+ w12+ 32.5 63802 1.8845
9Helen Archer-Lock w14+ b6+ b1- w10= b2- w4- 3.4 62.5863 2.327
10Benjamin Perryman b5- w12+ w14+ b9= w3- w2- 2.9 62.5864 2.385
11Harry Grayson w3- b7+ w5- b4- b14+ w6- 23.0 62846 1.7610
12Eoin O'Leary b6- b10- w4+ w13+ b7- b8- 22.8
13Jake Bains-Gillespie b2- b4= w7- b12- w8- w14+ 2.8 61.5803 1.99-20
14Oliver Bazin b9- w8+ b10- b7- w11- b13- 12.4 61765 1.85-34

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)