BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - 11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Sections:Under 12Under 10
Date, Location:Sat, 19-Nov-2011, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants (50 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 19-Nov-2011), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Christopher Finn 11 Wycombe RGS 5 London U12 major qualifier
Gwilym Price 11 Aldro 5 London U12 major qualifier
3rd Ryan Wong 1455 11 Reading 1423(-32)London U12 major qualifier
4= Eleanor Hapeshi 11 Kings Gloucester 4 London U12 minor qualifier
Isabella Roper 1038 11 Guildford High School 4 1019(-19)London U12 minor qualifier
6= Elizaveta Sheremetyeva 9 St. Antony Rye London U12 minor qualifier
Jack Lawrence 934 11 Reading 920(-14)London U12 minor qualifier
Vibhav Pandey 10 Bearbrook, Aylesbury London U12 minor qualifier
9= Sruthi Ramaraju 693 11 Slough Grammar 3 741(+48)
Neville Birdi 935 11 Merchant Taylors 3 925(-10)
11= Alexander Pope 524 10 St. Finian's 570(+46)
Oliver Marsden 781 10 St. Finian's 733(-48)
13 Henry Graham 748 10 Ridgeway 2 742(-6)
14 Oliver Keirle 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 639(new)
15 Max Jewell 11 Claires Court 1
16 Nick Casson 11 Claires Court ½
17 Matthew Owen 524 9 Dolphin 0 519(-5)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Christopher Finn b11+ w6+ b5+ w2= b9+ w3= 53.8
2Gwilym Price w12+ b16+ w3= b1= w4+ b6+ 53.3
3Ryan Wong b13+ w10+ b2= w6= b7+ b1= 3.7 64.51105 5.29-32
4Eleanor Hapeshi b17+ w5- b8+ w10+ b2- w9+ 43.1
5Isabella Roper w16+ b4+ w1- b9- w13+ b10+ 42.9 53894 3.48-19
6Elizaveta Sheremetyeva w14+ b1- w7+ b3= b8+ w2- 3.8
7Jack Lawrence b15+ w8= b6- w11+ w3- b13+ 2.8 63.5833 3.85-14
8Vibhav Pandey bye+b7= w4- b12+ w6- b14+ 2.5
9Sruthi Ramaraju b10- w15+ b11+ w5+ w1- b4- 33.3 63841 1.848
10Neville Birdi w9+ b3- w13+ b4- w14+ w5- 33.2 63907 3.24-10
11Alexander Pope w1- b14+ w9- b7- w12= b15+ 2.8 62.5738 1.3546
12Oliver Marsden b2- w13- b15+ w8- b11= bye+2.3 51.5753 2.7-48
13Henry Graham w3- b12+ b10- w16+ b5- w7- 23.0 51957 1.15-6
14Oliver Keirle b6- w11- b16= w15+ b10- w8- 2.3 51755 2.05-42
15Max Jewell w7- b9- w12- b14- bye+w11- 12.2 50711 1.22-49
16Nick Casson b5- w2- w14= b13- w/dw/d½2.1 40.5350
17Matthew Owen w4- w/dw/dw/dw/dw/d00.7 10874 0.12-5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)