BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - 11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sat, 19-Nov-2011, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 33 entrants (50 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Ethan Bains-Gillespie 973 9 Ridgeway 6 1007(+34)
2nd= Yaqub Saeed 8 Hamilton School 5
Karen Elangovan 8 Turnfurlong School 5
4= Nikhil Kadambadi 697 8 Radstock 4 715(+18)
Harvey Brooks 9 Aldro 4
Siddarth Ramaraju 450 8 Castleview 4 511(+61)
Madeleine Liu 8 Copthorne 4
Jake Bains-Gillespie 661 7 Ridgeway 4 655(-6)
Stepan Kononko 8 York House, Herts 4
Thomas Rumble 9 St. Finian's 4 603(new)
11= Oliver Wood 9 Aldro
Max Pianta 452 7 Ridgeway 476(+24)
Ashwin Goyal 482 9 Ridgeway 483(+1)
Will Graham 394 9 St. Finian's 448(+54)
Duncan Kenton 8 Ridgeway 501(new)
16= Daniel Evans 9 St. Finian's 3 438(new)
Archie Woodhouse 9 Aldro 3
Laura Davidson 878 8 Coworth Flexlands 3 795(-83)
Aylin Gurleyen 476 8 Abbey Junior 3 478(+2)
Hugh McKenna 9 St. Finian's 3 408(new)
Jenyo Balogun 7 Ridgeway 3 423(new)
22= Jamie Penn 375 8 Caversham 360(-15)
Matthew Watkins 385 7 Ridgeway 344(-41)
Alexander Watson 6 Ridgeway 331(new)
Aaron Johnson 6 Ridgeway
26= Joseph Eaton-Parker 9 Aldro 2
Henry Munn 6 Ridgeway 2 308(new)
Jamie Lightbourne 6 Ridgeway 2
29= Michael Spencer 6 Ridgeway
William Kilpatrick 7 Ridgeway
Johannes Dreischmeier 7 Ridgeway
32= Ollie Odell 7 Ridgeway 1
Lewis Gabb 6 Ridgeway 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie w10+ b19+ w6+ b4+ w2+ b5+ 64.0
2Yaqub Saeed w33+ b29+ w5+ w3+ b1- b6+ 53.6
3Karen Elangovan b27+ w18+ w7+ b2- w14+ b4+ 53.6
4Nikhil Kadambadi b30+ w8+ b12+ w1- b9+ w3- 44.0
5Harvey Brooks b15+ w9+ b2- b28+ w7+ w1- 44.1
6Siddarth Ramaraju b31+ w26+ b1- w16+ b8+ w2- 43.6
7Madeleine Liu b28+ w17+ b3- w12+ b5- w18+ 43.4
8Jake Bains-Gillespie w14+ b4- w21+ b10+ w6- b11+ 43.7
9Stepan Kononko w24+ b5- w33+ b13+ w4- w17+ 43.0
10Thomas Rumble b1- w27+ b32+ w8- b26+ w16+ 43.0
11Oliver Wood b23+ w12- b15+ w17+ b16= w8- 3.3
12Max Pianta w20+ b11+ w4- b7- w29+ b14= 3.3
13Ashwin Goyal b16= w28+ b22+ w9- b17- w23+ 2.8
14Will Graham b8- w31+ b18+ w26+ b3- w12= 3.2
15Duncan Kenton w5- b25+ w11- b29= w24+ w22+ 2.8
16Daniel Evans w13= b24+ w29+ b6- w11= b10- 33.2
17Archie Woodhouse w25+ b7- w19+ b11- w13+ b9- 33.4
18Laura Davidson w21+ b3- w14- b19+ w20+ b7- 33.6
19Aylin Gurleyen b22+ w1- b17- w18- b32+ w26+ 32.9
20Hugh McKenna b12- w23+ b26- w32+ b18- w29+ 32.3
21Jenyo Balogun b18- w30+ b8- w22- b33+ w27+ 32.3
22Jamie Penn w19- b33+ w13- b21+ w23= b15- 2.8
23Matthew Watkins w11- b20- bye+w31+ b22= b13- 2.3
24Alexander Watson b9- w16- b31= w27+ b15- w30+ 2.6
25Aaron Johnson b17- w15- b27- w30= b31+ w33+ 2.1
26Joseph Eaton-Parker w32+ b6- w20+ b14- w10- b19- 23.1
27Henry Munn w3- b10- w25+ b24- w28+ b21- 23.2
28Jamie Lightbourne w7- b13- b30+ w5- b27- w32+ 22.7
29Michael Spencer bye+w2- b16- w15= b12- b20- 3.0
30William Kilpatrick w4- b21- w28- b25= bye+b24- 2.3
31Johannes Dreischmeier w6- b14- w24= b23- w25- bye+2.5
32Ollie Odell b26- bye+w10- b20- w19- b28- 12.3
33Lewis Gabb b2- w22- b9- bye+w21- b25- 12.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.